Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2007, 02:28 PM
PT fan002 PT fan002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio

It seems to be the consensus, that Pro Tools needs to respond soon and seriously to the rich and low price offering of Logic Studio.

I guess, we all like Pro Tools and put our money where my mouth is - that's why we are here.
Maybe it would be a good time to come up - again - with our wish lists, which might actually be very useful for Digidesign - and for us.

Let me start with my wish list:

- Remove the artificial track number limitation
- Make it possible to hook up several 002/R, 003/R to work together, even if all of them needs a separate workstation, with it's own software licenses (many band has some band members, who individually own a PT rig, it's insane that these rigs can not be combined into a bigger rig, exploiting the combined power of multiple computers.)

What else do you think ProTools 002/003 needs NOW to stay alive after the Logic Studio era has begun?

Cheers,
PT Fan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2007, 02:39 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio

* YAWN*
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2007, 03:30 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio

wow...first post.

I think Digi, already knows what we want, it's just a matter of them "deciding" to do it. If you don't like their position, well, as you said, it is logic era.
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2007, 04:31 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio

I'll bite, heres EXACTLY what I want.

1. NO track limits
2. Full ADC for everything including external hardware
3. TWO ADAT ports on the I/O
4. Streamlined for multiprocessors
5. Full BEAT DETECTIVE in the app, Ill pay a higher price but dont want the i-lock for it, nor for the extra tracks, again Ill pay for it.
6. Give me reasons to NEVER look at the competition
7. Quit trying to force me into HD, it aint gonna happen folks
8. Id pay a thousand just for that app alone

Then I could run, TWO Apogee AD 800 and another 8 form the Digi box itself for a full 24 In and outs not counting the SPDIF. Heck, DIGI could even make the add on ADAT boxes for all I care and leave Apogee out of it
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2007, 04:44 PM
Tympanic Tympanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio

At this point I don't think digi is really going to hand out deals to the small guy like you think they should. They might come out with some sort of usb dongle type pro tools rig hints the (mstick survey) which might allow us to use better interfaces, or just the use of the PT program.. no inputs. But I really don't think they can even compete with Logic Studio. Seriously Logic 8 is the shizle! Its sequencer is as tight as it gets.. and features galore! The main advantage PT has had in the past has been workflow but logic has revamped the whole beast, I really haven't had time to really dig in I've been fighting trying to get the 002 to interface with logic as a controller since I got L8 a few days ago. I started out in logic years back and only moved to PT because I went into business for myself and 90% of the folks who called inquiring about the studio wanted to hear the word Pro tools. But I see PT going the way of its sister avid, a slow grinding demise filled with ego fed denial. Really look at what you get with L8 (for starters really kick ass full blown instruments and plugins) and they are in bed with apogee. You can't really go wrong there. I will always keep some sort of minimal PT rig. But I've made my first step to a new life.
Ok go ahead and rip into my post fellows...!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 124 05-08-2014 08:35 AM
Pro Tools 8 le, logic pro 9 and studio one pro barry1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2010 05:38 AM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
C|24 with Logic Studio isoma22 ICON & C|24 0 09-01-2008 08:35 AM
I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic????????? Jules ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 37 12-07-2000 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com