Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2006, 03:12 PM
dcaudio dcaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC
Posts: 85
Default Using Mojo with imported Video

I am taking the first spin on a new system and trying to figure out a new workflow.

I am having problems figuring out what to tell the AVID editors to export so that I can see video on an external monitor using the MOJO. An embedded video-only OMF does not work(as I found out by trying and then reading). Audio OMF's are easy, it is getting video files that will playback that is a problem. I guess that DV files can not be played directly out of a MOJO (It cannot act as a DV decoder as $300 dv cameras, decks, ect. as far as I can tell).

The AVID's are Express Pro 4.8.

The PT's system is 7.1c6, OSX 10.4.6, digitranslator 2.0 with an HD Accel, 192, no SYNC I/O as of yet, but I think this should be able to work without it (although hopefully someone will cough up the money for one).

We dont have Media Station either....although I heard that should not be a problem either.

We tried a PAL 25fps and a NTSC 29.97 to no avail. All sessions were 16bit 48K.

Any direction would be appreciated.

Thanx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2006, 03:16 PM
crna59 crna59 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using Mojo with imported Video

Hi,

The video has to be in a .mxf format to output through the Mojo. The Avid Express Pro should do this. Also you can not have embedded files like you have learned! PAL is an European format.

Regards,
Bruce
__________________
Puget Sound Studios
Post Production & Mastering
Bruce A. Brown
Issaquah, WA 98027
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Using Mojo with imported Video

Mojo can play MXF or OMF video media. There are several methods of getting a sequence from Avid to Pro Tools. You can see the Xpress Pro manual for complete details, but here's one that works well for Xpress Pro to PT living on separate systems:

1. Select the sequence in the Avid. Select File>Export.

2. Click on Options and choose Export as AAF. Check include all audio and video tracks.

3. Under Video Details, select Export Method: Copy Media and Link to Copied Media -or- Consolidate and Link to Consolidated Media.

Copy will copy ALL whole video files to a location of the editors choice. This makes it easy to find the video and deliver it to the Pro Tools system. However, depending on the sequence, the files may be huge. Choose a destination path for the copied video.

Consolidate gives you only the video that you need, however the new media is created in one of the Avid or OMFI MediaFiles folders, thus the editor will be responsible for manually finding the files and delivering to PT. Choose a destination drive for the consolidated media.

4. Check Render Video Effects.

5. Under Audio Details, select Export Method: Embed Media -or- Copy -or- Consolidate.

Embed is the easiest as all audio will be embedded in the AAF sequence. The only limitation here is that there is a 2 GB limit. If there's more than 2 GB of audio, you'll need to choose Copy or Consolidate.

Copy/Consolidate - see the above comments for video.

6. Check Include Rendered Audio Effects and Render All Audio Effects.

7. Choose Save As to save these export settings for future use! Then select Save.

8. Name the AAF and save.

9. Deliver the following items to the Pro Tools system:
AAF sequence

Video media - If you copied this will all be at the copy destination. If you consolidated, it will be in the OMFI or Avid MediaFiles folder on the destination drive. Search by creation date.

Audio media - If embedded, its already in the AAF sequence. See above for copy or consolidate.

Jordan Glasgow
Video Test Engineer
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2006, 12:43 AM
miha78 miha78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
Default Re: Using Mojo with imported Video

How about if mojo could play quick time? This could solve a lot of time..... Just a thought....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2006, 01:38 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Using Mojo with imported Video

Quote:
How about if mojo could play quick time? This could solve a lot of time..... Just a thought....
Don't laugh but PT 7.2 is supposed to do that. Of course it will cost you.
Anybody have any info whan it's supposed to hit the shelves? This is my dream update. Good bye Canopus. You have served me well...I still use it for QT DV's

Best,

Mitch
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2006, 04:39 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,002
Default Re: Using Mojo with imported Video

Quote:
Quote:
How about if mojo could play quick time? This could solve a lot of time..... Just a thought....
Don't laugh but PT 7.2 is supposed to do that. Of course it will cost you.
Anybody have any info whan it's supposed to hit the shelves? This is my dream update. Good bye Canopus. You have served me well...I still use it for QT DV's

Best,

Mitch
Hm. PT has been able to play QT without Mojo since version 5.0 if Iīm correct ;-D

sorry, couldnīt resist.

frank.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2006, 06:55 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Using Mojo with imported Video

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
How about if mojo could play quick time? This could solve a lot of time..... Just a thought....
Don't laugh but PT 7.2 is supposed to do that. Of course it will cost you.
Anybody have any info whan it's supposed to hit the shelves? This is my dream update. Good bye Canopus. You have served me well...I still use it for QT DV's

Best,

Mitch
Hm. PT has been able to play QT without Mojo since version 5.0 if Iīm correct ;-D

sorry, couldnīt resist.

frank.
Hi Frank,

Ha! I know that! But I understood that with PT 7.2 you will be able to play them through your Mojo, which means I will be able to route it straight to my Video monitor instead of using up one of computer screens. Problem with Mojo now is it plays Avid specific compression.

Best,

Mitch
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:59 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,002
Default Re: Using Mojo with imported Video

Yes Mitch,

I know. It wasnīt meant as a serious comment. Maybe I didnīt mark it clearly enough.

I too expect 7.2 to be the most usefull update ever for us film-workers. What Iīve heard and read both facts from announcements and info comming through the grape-vine It sounds very promissing.
I would have gladly payed the 200$ alone only for a better fade-management (I canītīcount how many times I had to manually remove fades from tops and tails of clips to adjust transitions only during the last hours)
The multiple-QT thing is even better.
Donīt want to hijack with a 7.2 discussion.

bye,

frank.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:12 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Using Mojo with imported Video

Hi Frank,

I know you were being sarcastic.

Best,

Mitch
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
imported video not playing back? active Pro Tools 10 1 08-28-2013 05:37 PM
Imported Video Will Not Play wdjudd macOS 0 01-29-2013 12:26 PM
Scoring with imported video file: is this even useable? trupro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-27-2011 12:10 PM
Imported Video doesn't contain audio DavidDubber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-13-2010 10:54 AM
7.3.1 CS3. Imported video trk is 2:30 out of sync tsr2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-05-2007 04:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com