Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2006, 02:52 AM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default How to change the tempo of a loop in PT LE?

Does anyone know how?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2006, 05:02 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How to change the tempo of a loop in PT LE?

Yes. But the answer depends on what kind of loop it is and how you got it in PT.

Audio or MIDI?

Is it a sliced ACID or REX loop?

Is it a loop you created yourself by recording audio into PT?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2006, 06:05 AM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default Re: How to change the tempo of a loop in PT LE?

Hi Shawn,

I am using some free audio loops, some acidized, some not found on a search that you suggested, thanks!
I tried using TCE on a couple, doings some cross fades and consolidating. After I was done, the sample ended more out of time and the integrity of the audio was compromised too much, so I delete a huge chunk of my learning project. What I kept is on my soundclick site below:
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/page...?bandID=516588

THis, as you have guessed is my first stab at managing more than two tracks, using loops, fades and some EQ. It was really fun and a little strange actually not playing an instrument,--I guess you could it was my first DJ-ing attempt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio > drag drop loop > session not mapping to loop tempo 440Hz macOS 3 07-04-2011 07:35 PM
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 11:23 AM
Loop tracks stuck together - change 1 change all jrwallace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-22-2010 09:19 PM
audio drum loop tempo change Kluson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-22-2008 03:09 AM
The best and easiest way to change loop tempo within pt7.1 siga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-10-2007 08:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com