Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2004, 10:44 AM
Questar Questar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ny,ny 10016
Posts: 25
Default 882/20 i/o stuck in -10... how do I change it???

Hi,
I can't seem to change the 882/20 interface from -10 to +4. I've tried the soft switch in the hardware setup but it remains the same in either setting. Is there a factory reset procedure or does anyone have any suggestions.
thanks
Q
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2004, 12:12 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,847
Default Re: 882/20 i/o stuck in -10... how do I change it???

you know, with the 888's there were jumpers inside the box that you had to move. but a cursory glance at the 882 manual doesn't say anything about that. it just says that you CAN switch them. so, the software switch had no effect? dis you re-launch PT after the switch?
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2004, 12:47 PM
Questar Questar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ny,ny 10016
Posts: 25
Default Re: 882/20 i/o stuck in -10... how do I change it???

Yes, relaunched after attempting to change the settings. Didn't seem to affect anything--still at -10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2004, 04:03 PM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: 882/20 i/o stuck in -10... how do I change i

If you have OSX try trashing the DigiSetup.OSX file (DigiSetup for OS 9) and restarting Pro Tools.
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Monterey, Pro Tools 2022.9, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

https://www.waves.com/r/djgsi6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix? RuffinMedia macOS 5 02-22-2012 02:22 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix? Jahlal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-06-2010 06:58 PM
Loop tracks stuck together - change 1 change all jrwallace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-22-2010 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com