Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2004, 09:27 PM
KCLAW KCLAW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Apple midi setup not working with digi 001

I have recently updated my protool software to 6.4 'cause I've got a free G4 with OS 10.3 installed in it (not that anything was wrong with that G4, but my friend just needed a more powerful G5 to do his video work and the all the drives have been initiated before handing over). However, that means I can no longer use OMS and my Studio 4. So instead I've chained up all of my sound modules and midi controller (in/thru), route them back into the midi in/out of my digi 001, and try to run them thru AMS. But the configuration of AMS is way to simple it doesn't even ask me which module is acting as my midi controller. Basically even having specify a module in a midi track in Protool, when I play a note using my keyboard, it doesn't know which sound module I was referring to. (There're other problems with AMS as well such as HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO GET PATCH NAMES FOR MY MODULES WHICH MODELS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THEIR LIBRARY?)

I'm getting extremely frustrated right now. Or do you think i'm better off going back to OS 9 and continue to use my OMS?

please help.......
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:36 PM
daustin777 daustin777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Apple midi setup not working with digi 001

It should work. I used it with my 001. I'm sure many others are using it as well. I've used the builtin ports as well as other midi interfaces. The only external interface that I had any luck with was the eMagic AMT8. All others had problems ( MidiSport4x4, 2x2).

You need to setup AMS to handle all your devices. It can be done. Unless, I'm misunderstanding your problem.

--
david
__________________
David Austin
p4 3ghz, PT 6.4, XP, Digi002r, AMT8, Mackie Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:40 PM
daustin777 daustin777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Apple midi setup not working with digi 001

BTW - I connected( and used) the following thru midi using AMS using Pro Tools LE.

Alesis SR-16, Roland SC55 module, Roland PM5 module, MotorMix, Mackie Control, Roland SPD-6, Fatar 45 controller, Oxygen 8 controller, Juno 106.

Keep at it. I had problems at first but was able to finally get it working. ( Though, I've since switched to Windows version of PT )
__________________
David Austin
p4 3ghz, PT 6.4, XP, Digi002r, AMT8, Mackie Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple 'Audio MIDI Setup' Ghost MBox Pro Devices Seth Thomas Pro Tools 9 0 05-02-2012 07:10 PM
Can Apple MIDI setup handle Midi through? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-17-2008 09:20 AM
Digi OR Apple working on a QT 7 / coreAudio Fix?? KingFish™ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2005 10:35 AM
multichannel via apple audio midi setup applegutter General Discussion 2 09-16-2004 02:30 PM
Looks like Apple is still working with digi... unclemurray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-30-2002 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com