Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2014, 03:06 AM
phillyt2k phillyt2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 64
Default Dragging a stereo sample to a mono track

Ok If I drag a stereo sample from the work space to the edit window, and there are 2 mono tracks there, it splits the signal and puts the left on one track, right on another.

Now if I hide all my tracks so there is only one mono track, and now I drag over the sample it just gives me the one track.

Basically, is this a way of having a stereo track be mono? or does it give me half the signal ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 04:53 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Dragging a stereo sample to a mono track

No, it discards the right channel. You should see "file name.L" on the clip.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2014, 05:23 AM
phillyt2k phillyt2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 64
Default Re: Dragging a stereo sample to a mono track

ahhhh I see, I wasnt zoomed in close enough to read the full name. cheers is there a quick and easy way to convert a stereo track to mono or is it just track>split to mono?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2014, 05:38 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Dragging a stereo sample to a mono track

I just right-click the track name, and split the clip.

If you need both channels combined into a mono file, I don't know of any other way than recording to a mono track.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2014, 06:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,991
Default Re: Dragging a stereo sample to a mono track

Create a new mono aux track, send that stereo file to the mono aux track, there you have your mono stuff available (realtime, no bounce).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2014, 08:40 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,844
Default Re: Dragging a stereo sample to a mono track

On a stereo track, pan both channels to center. It isn't a mono FILE this way, but it plays back mono.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2014, 08:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,991
Default Re: Dragging a stereo sample to a mono track

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
On a stereo track, pan both channels to center. It isn't a mono FILE this way, but it plays back mono.
Most of the time yes, but I have found there are some strange circumstances where this leads to comb filtering kind of harshness, so I nowadays do what I suggested earlier. Summing like that seems to be better, but I will stand corrected if it's just me.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 05:36 AM
Trigger a stereo sample from a mono channel w/sound replacer bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-14-2007 09:38 AM
Dragging a stereo track to a mono track duanebonney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-22-2002 08:17 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 03:21 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com