Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2011, 09:01 AM
LewStatic LewStatic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1
Question Converting Pro Tools Sessions?!

So I have Pro-Tools 8 LE running on a MacBook Pro OS X and I have Pro-Tools 8 M-Powered running on a PC Windows Vista but I want to take the sessions form the M-powered and put them in LE to mix them down better. IS THERE ANYWAY TO DO THAT? I tried to save them on my hard drive and pull them from there it didn't work and it's frustrating.

Thank You
-Lew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2011, 09:32 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Converting Pro Tools Sessions?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewStatic View Post
So I have Pro-Tools 8 LE running on a MacBook Pro OS X and I have Pro-Tools 8 M-Powered running on a PC Windows Vista but I want to take the sessions form the M-powered and put them in LE to mix them down better. IS THERE ANYWAY TO DO THAT? I tried to save them on my hard drive and pull them from there it didn't work and it's frustrating.

Thank You
-Lew
Open your manual and search "session compatibility" or "cross-platform session". It is explained in detail. ff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2011, 10:57 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,578
Default Re: Converting Pro Tools Sessions?!

Also, see this page linked from the main Compatibility page:
Pro Tools Session Compatibility & Interchange
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2011, 11:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,169
Default Re: Converting Pro Tools Sessions?!

There should be no issues with this(at least as far as Pro Tools is concerned). Maybe its a hard drive issue? Incorrect formatting? Did you click the checkbox for HFS+ compatibility when you installed M-Powered on the PC?(or does MP not have this feature?). I transfer sessions between my PC/LE(now PT9) and another Mac/HD system all the time without any fanfare.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
converting old pro tools 5.1 sessions into pro tools 7 reymon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 11-19-2012 04:44 AM
Converting Sessions from Mac to PC SuprSpy79 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 01-05-2007 05:19 PM
importing /converting TDM sessions into LE Nad4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-09-2003 03:38 PM
Converting to 24 bit sessions lynxxx Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 09-13-2001 03:27 AM
Converting NT sessions to Mac Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-29-2000 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com