Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2022, 05:13 PM
temp_53ySEl4T's Avatar
temp_53ySEl4T temp_53ySEl4T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Fresno
Posts: 9
Default Native plug-ins

After 4 yrs using PT 10, PC, windows 7, suddenly I can’t get the native plug-ins, EQ, limiter, maxim, etc . to work. I can bring them into a session, activate or not and even click on defaults with success but I can’t get any of the knobs to work, threshold, attack, gain, etc. On EQ 7 the knobs are intermittently working. They start then quit. Did I turn something off by mistake, is it dying? My Windows 7 crashes at least a couple times a wk, might windows be the reason? I could never get PT 10 to work with Windows 10. Knowing Windows 7 was dying and no longer supported I do have PT “21 in a new Lap top with things working fine but I have hundreds of sessions in the old 10 where I need to work with. Any thoughts? RB


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2022, 06:51 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,684
Default Re: Native plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by temp_53ySEl4T View Post
... I have hundreds of sessions in the old 10 where I need to work with...

If you’ve time to spare and you want to try this, it’s important to first get Windows 7 stable by doing ALL the Optimizations:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...oting/en349411

Quarantine your plug-ins and add half of them back. If the first half are OK, add some more in small groups – the idea is to eliminate any “trouble-makers” – and it’s easier done “bit by bit”.

While still on Windows 7, install a minimal version of Apple's QuickTime this way:
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/
Scroll down to the heading:
“Installing the bare minimum Quicktime Components Required for Pro Tools”

With Windows 7 stable, make a system image backup before proceeding, so you can easily revert to Windows 7, if the following does not work for you.

It’s a smart move to also backup any other important files, even though it appears this will not be necessary:

You can upgrade Windows 7 (with Service Pack 1) to Windows 10 with all files intact, for free, by using the Microsoft Media Creation Tool 1909.
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...c-e8ae942619a2

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...b-310ca0e0306f

How to create an installation media:
https://www.groovypost.com/howto/cre...b-flash-drive/

Please change the boot order in the Bios Settings. Boot your PC from the Installation Media you just created. Please refer to the support article below for more details regarding re-installing Windows.
https://support.microsoft.com/help/4000735

The idea is to initially upgrade to Windows 10 using the Microsoft Media Creation Tool 1909.
Upgrade to the same as whatever you have in Windows 7 – Professional to Professional, Ultimate to Ultimate, etc.

Run the free CCleaner and run CCleaner Registry “Scan for issues” a few times, until there are no more issues found.
https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/download

Restart computer.

Then make a new system image backup of Windows 10.
Restart computer.

Use Windows Update to get to the latest version.
Restart computer.

Do ALL the Pro Tools Optimizations for Windows 10:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ndows-10-Guide

Restart computer.
Make another system image backup.


You should then be able to run Pro Tools 10 on Windows 10.

For example, here’s another DUC Member with Pro Tools 8 M-Powered on Windows 10
https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2643473&postcount=7
Quote:
Originally Posted by potsy View Post
Hi there, I know this is an old thread but for future readers it's worth correcting the above. Those who say it will never work are wrong. I've been doing it since windows 10 came out. I have fresh installed a couple of times, most recently last weekend. PT8 goes fine on windows 10.
For the install I followed the instructions here from albee1952, which just boil down to don't turn your DIGI002 on until the 8.0.5 updater tells you to.
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=365112
This means disconnect any hardware until Windows 10 is all updated.

FWIW - My Axiom Pro 49 keyboard (installed with Windows 7) is not supported in Windows 10 – however, it works fine in Win 10, after “migrating from Win 7 to Win 10, with all files intact/keep Programs installed)”.
(This is NOT a clean install of Win 10)

Please remember:
(1) system image backups can save a lot of time (and grief)!
(2) restart computer after each major step!

Good luck!
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
McDSP Plug Ins v6 Native/HD geraldogutierrez26 Buy & Sell 2 03-13-2020 12:59 PM
"Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins Joachimoj Windows 6 08-14-2015 05:42 AM
WTB: TDM or Native Plug Ins for Pro Tools 8 sws2h Buy & Sell 0 04-17-2015 07:43 PM
Native Plug-ins Giles Buy & Sell 0 07-09-2012 06:17 AM
Tracking with AAX-DSP or with Native (RTAS or AAX-Native) Plug-ins Oblivion777 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-18-2012 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com