Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2021, 11:19 AM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY / CT
Posts: 628
Default Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

Does anyone know how to LOCK protools into record so that nobody can bump the keyboard and knock it out of record?

Something like a where a dialog comes up and asks if you really want to do this?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2021, 11:34 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,511
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

Workaround.
Put PT’s in background, finder/textedit in foreground.

Still can see Pro Tools but keyboard is for say, text edit- notes during recording.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2021, 11:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,280
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

On my beta days I asked for a safe stop feature which when enabled would give "are you sure, yes/no" dialog when recording is stopped. Still waiting...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2021, 03:30 PM
macmuse macmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

Our cat loves to say hello by walking across the desk, and includes the keyboard which has wreaked havoc that I’ve had to undo. When I see her coming now, I quickly click into the Finder to get any main app out of her path.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2021, 03:42 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,774
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

Hide Pro Tools?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2021, 05:51 AM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 441
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

keyboard with power switch? I have a wireless logitech with an on/off switch. Start recording, flick the switch!
__________________
MacBook Pro: 16GB M1 Pro 8c

Hackintosh: MacOS Catalina, i7 6700k, 32GB RAM, RX580
Pro Tools Studio, RME RayDAT PCIe
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2021, 05:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,280
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weezul View Post
keyboard with power switch? I have a wireless logitech with an on/off switch. Start recording, flick the switch!
Apple wireless has it too, but pretty cumbersome to have to do this. We can argue how many options is too many, but in my opinion PT should have a preference for "safe record" as in hitting space bar would continue recording but give a yes/no dialog instead of stopping it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2021, 09:57 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 156
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

For live recordings I usually just double click in the comments field of a track. This parks the cursor there and any accidental bumps are just text.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2021, 01:28 PM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY / CT
Posts: 628
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

All good workarounds! Thank you all!

Hey Avid, im sure im not the only one who wants a record lock safe switch or dialog box pop up.
I know its maybe not a crucial issue......unless it happens to you.

The Waves Tracks Live program has a lock, so I guess ill just use that when I record live from now on when I only need to capture.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2022, 09:36 AM
classea classea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Locking PT in record to prevent accidents?

While recording a live performance like a concert or recording an orchestra, it is imperative that the recorder do not stop unintentionally.

Having a function that block any accidental stop while recording (or stop a live playback during a live show) is an critical function.

There are several way to accidentally stop the Pro Tools transport by the keyboard, mouse or by a surface control.

The obvious is the Play/Stop but there is also a memory recall would have the same result.

While recording a show, you will want to fine tune the mix, solo track, drop memory locations, etc. which are all maneuvers that could trigger a STOP if you were to touch an unwanted close by key.

A work around keyboard solution would not be enough in this context which one take is worth thousands of dollars.

I which that AVID would implement a full transport lock function.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: Auto-locking and Mute locking Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2010 02:07 PM
PT8LE Locking Up Every Time I Hit Play To Record ducmike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-28-2010 08:01 AM
RECORD FUNCTION LOCKING UP NEED HELP! MEGALOUD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-01-2008 11:22 AM
how to prevent overwrite in midi record mode? c-post MIDI 4 10-18-2004 08:04 PM
Locking up on record id8 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 02-05-2001 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com