Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2010, 02:40 AM
Sim00 Sim00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Protools 8 LE included plugins??

Hey guys,

I recently purchased the Mbox2 Pro with Protools 8 LE and even though there are a few plugins I can use, there are some that I thought were standard with Protools 8 such as Xpand2, Boom, Mini Grand etc.
These are all in the Plugins (unused) folder and require authorisation when I initially launched protools.

So question is, should I need some sort of authorisation to be able to use them or should they be accessible as they are included in the software?

Also does anyone know if I am able to upgrade to the factory bundle?

Cheers,

Sim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2010, 11:31 AM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

If the plugins don't show up, something went wrong with your install. I would install again. And yes! You can upgrade to factory bundle.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2010, 12:04 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,844
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

You can buy the factory bundle separately but it's kind of expensive. You may be better off buying the plugs individually 2nd hand off ebay or the buy/sell section of these forums. You can also demo some of them first.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2010, 09:12 PM
Sim00 Sim00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

Hey,

Thanks guys,

I'll give the reinstall a go and see what happens, is there any difference with the Education version of the mbox2 pro and PT8 LE? I have been researching and there doesn't seem to be but thought that might have something to do with it?

And whereabouts do I find the factory bundle upgrade, I have been looking and cant seem to find anywhere???

Thanks again,
Sim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2010, 09:19 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,844
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

Here's the link to the page in the Digistore:

http://shop.avid.com/store/searchRes...factory+bundle

The one on the left is the bundle you would have gotten if you bought the Mbox 2 Pro Factory version. It's $99.

The one on the right is the bundle that would come with a 003 Factory version and has more plugins. It's a lot more expensive, but you can still buy it to use with the Mbox 2 Pro. Again, you might to better to buy them individually second hand.

Also, these bundles may be for sale through online dealers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2010, 09:57 PM
Sim00 Sim00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

Hey thanks for that, I'll check it out.

And I'll check out ebay etc as well, I'll have to determine what I'll actually need anyway.

Cheers,

Sim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2010, 12:13 AM
Sim00 Sim00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

Awesome, the reinstall worked!!!!

Thanks for the info,

cheers

Sim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2011, 11:56 AM
nickmadsen nickmadsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 53
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

I know this is an old post, but I'm looking at buying a mbox mini 3.G, And I'm also curious if Xpand! 2 is included. Does anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2011, 12:44 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,450
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-...luded-software
looks like the answer is yes
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2016, 05:29 PM
sm@salvatoremarotta.com sm@salvatoremarotta.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 1
Default Re: Protools 8 LE included plugins??

Does anyone know where I can buy plugins for pro tools LE 8 Mac OS 10.6.8?
I am having difficulty locating a source.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to re-install the included plugins? Rubberpiggy Windows 3 01-20-2013 07:36 PM
PT LE crossgrade to PT 9 - plugins included half drag Pro Tools 9 3 01-06-2011 04:29 PM
Where can I get the included Digirack plugins? robinschroder Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-19-2007 11:36 AM
Authorization needed for included plugins slater Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 11-19-2006 07:33 AM
Are any plugins included with HD-1? fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2002 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com