Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-02-2021, 09:58 AM
satis5d satis5d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT12.5 was the first to support W10 so it likely needs older W10 build that you updated. So what is your W10 build specifically?
Windows 10 for Workstations
Version 21H2
OS Build 19044.1387
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-02-2021, 09:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

21H2 is not supported on any version yet
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2021, 10:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

You better grab the Get Current deal that is going until years end, then try latest PT version instead of 12.5 (otherwise you need to find original W10 installer to install a very old version).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-02-2021, 10:28 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,370
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
21H2 is not supported on any version yet
That is the official AVID tested & approved statement.

That said ... have any Windows Pro Toolers here encountered any issue with 21H2? Or any build version for that matter? On any Win10 approved Pro Tools version?

I have never seen any compatibility issues with any build version. My 2 cents.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-02-2021, 10:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

New PT versions may work, but they are not supported. However we are talking about 12.5 here, which was the first to get W10 support so likelyhood that OP needs older W10 version is a big red flag to me. But I am not a Windows guy, what do I know...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-02-2021, 10:58 AM
satis5d satis5d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

I just bought the upgrade using the sale that Avid has going on. I'm sure that the upgrade won't hurt me, regardless. I'll let you know if my issue is resolved once I get it installed.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-02-2021, 11:07 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,927
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Pro Tools 12.x on Windows... mmmm you might have been seeing the Pro Tools Windows Floppy drive bug. Not sure when that was fixed. But maybe just worth making sure there is no floppy drive configured in device manager and/or enabled in the bios... yes even if you don't have a floppy drive. That stops Pro Tools periodically trying to read the drive and hanging. The floppy device (without an actual drive) might have been added while messing about with updates or other changes.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-02-2021, 12:51 PM
satis5d satis5d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

I upgraded to 2021.10 and I'm still experiencing the same problem.
It's a little bit better in that I tend to get about 30 seconds instead of 20 before it hangs for 10-or-so seconds.

I guess the next step is to go through the plug-ins... (could take some time)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-02-2021, 01:00 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

First thing to do is throw all plugins to unused folder and see if it freezes on normal operation. If not, you know some of the plugins is your root cause.

But it is still unsupported, so this thing may fix itself once Avid comes up with another release that actually supports your OS
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-02-2021, 01:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,927
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Yep move all .aaxplugin files out of the plugin folder. Leave them out until the problem is found/solved. Pauses/hangs while saving a project can especially be plugins.

Trash prefs (should have already done that). Use the Trasher app if not perfectly sure what to do.

Try with a new empty session, not a copy of an existing session, not from a template.

Make sure no other apps are running.

Is the Windows system fully optimized? Every last thing? Yes even if it worked fine before. Make sure crapware including antivirus software is fully disabled or better uninstalled.

Windows event log may give clues.
Pro Tools log may give clues.

You can google for info on both.

Post a SiSoft Sandra report, which you should already have done... see "Help Us help You" up the top of each DUC web page.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools keeps freezing (Not Responding) every few seconds simon_harnois@hotmail.com Pro Tools 8 09-20-2021 10:42 AM
Pro Tools "Not responding" every 45 seconds Pete89 Pro Tools 13 09-13-2021 03:55 AM
Vertical "seconds" line in track list disappeared Voice of Max 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-01-2012 05:38 PM
session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button Reinaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-23-2009 07:26 PM
002 Rack resetting itself with the "Held off interrupts" error every few seconds. King Triumph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-23-2009 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com