Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2011, 02:44 PM
Pablomaia Pablomaia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brasil
Posts: 11
Default Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

Hy fellas,

i'm having hard time trying to learn some plugins parameters to automate it.

almost every plug that automate on Logic do not automate on Pro Tools 9 (by right clicking on parameter).

So, I'm missing something? this should not be that hard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2011, 03:04 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,190
Default Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

It's not very hard, Command-Option-Control-Click the track view selector in the edit window will bring up all the plug-in parameters that can be automated. Simply add the parameters/plug-ins you want to automate.

OR

Open the UI for the plug-in you wish to automate and Command-Option-Control-Click the control you wish to automate.

There's much more starting on page 1017 of the PT 9 reference guide.
__________________
Pro Tools, Studio One Pro
Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB-1TB NVME
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Presonus Quantum
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2011, 03:14 PM
Pablomaia Pablomaia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brasil
Posts: 11
Default Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

thanx a lot Brad,

really works on that way. but stills not working with a USB controller.

On Logic, I simply right click on parameter, move the knob that i want to control it and thats it!

It's much more confortable then write it on mouse... can i do it on pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2011, 06:19 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

A supported Control Surface is required.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2011, 07:09 AM
Pablomaia Pablomaia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brasil
Posts: 11
Default Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

ok, but m-audio O2 is suported

i can use it on those instrument that cames with PT, but i can't use it with anyone else...

AND I'M USING O2 on Logic, Live, Reason...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2011, 01:09 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

Nope, you're not listening, a supported Control Surface not a supported MIDI Controller. Pro Tools is not Reason, Ableton Live, Logic nor any other program. Pro Tools sets it's own rules.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2011, 01:47 PM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

Pablomaia
You can't map many air effects to midi because they use a proprietary software language using values 0-1056 or something like that. Midi is 0-127. So that is the probably the reason. And AVID doesn't want to make a software adapter to work with USB midi controllers, as there is no money in that. However they will sell you a maudio with self proclaimed "hypercontrol". But its actually more like hypocontrol, because you can only control 1 effects plug in at a time and I'm pretty sure there is no onscreen software interface like AutoMap

a nocturn would be nice but the endless encoders are innacurate, have to use the fadars on the larger sl zero unit
Automap is a work in progress, and is the same as hypercontrol, only one effects plug in at a time.
Euphonix controller is a thousand dollars or more, and the fadars won't map to the effects

In most other daws one of the least expensive and one the best controllers is a usb Nano Kontrol, but this is not an Avid supported controller
Although it does map now to the fadars, you cannot map to the effects

Last edited by robinsonsdca; 11-11-2011 at 09:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2011, 01:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonsdca View Post
However they will sell you a POS maudio with self proclaimed hypercontrol. Its actually hypocontrol, because you can only control 1 plug in at a time-!
Name me a Control Surface from Avid that does control more than one plug-in at one given time?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2011, 02:41 PM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Exclamation Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

My point exactly Filosofem

Cause if you don't know of one controller, that's a really bad sign.
On standard midi with all those OTHER daws you can control AS MANY plug ins as you have KNOBS on the USB controller (nanokontrol, akai etc)

How do you do anything INVOLVED controlling only one effects plug in at a time?

Last edited by robinsonsdca; 11-11-2011 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2011, 02:51 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Learn Midi CC on Pro Tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonsdca View Post
How do you do anything INVOLVED controlling one parameter at a time?
With supported Control Surfaces, Plug-Ins and Virtual Instruments control parameters can be simultaneously controlled.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 .... does it have MIDI-LEARN to control external hardware ? ben ifin Pro Tools 9 0 11-26-2010 01:35 AM
Pro Tools 8 LE, MIDI Learn fso MIDI 2 07-06-2010 09:30 PM
MIDI learn boove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2009 04:51 PM
How to assign MIDI CC to plugin parameters if no MIDI Learn? Mitch Manger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-25-2007 11:10 AM
How did you learn midi? Help? graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-08-2003 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com