Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:36 AM
LizS LizS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bucks
Posts: 16
Default Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

Hi all.
I have just updated my Pro tools to 8.0.3 as well as upgrading to Snow Leopard 10.6.3. Then I installed Reason 5.
I can't get Reason to work in rewire mode with PT. It doesn't come up as a plug in on the inserts list in PT.

I have searched the forums and can't find anything on this. Can anyone help?
Many thanks,
Liz.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:47 AM
Griffin23 Griffin23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 109
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

Have you got Reason open before opening Pro Tools?

Reason shouldn't be opened untill accessed as a plug in inside Pro Tools at which point it will open by itself.

Have you got any updates waiting for Reason?
__________________
Macbook Pro 16" (2019)
OS 10.15.7 | 2.4Ghz 8-Core Intel i9 | 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:59 AM
LizS LizS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bucks
Posts: 16
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

Hey thanks for your reply.
No I am opening it in the right order - PT first then Reason. But as I can't select it in the inserts it won't open on its own.
I haven't checked for updates on reason. maybe that would fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:24 AM
Griffin23 Griffin23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 109
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

Yes an update may fix the problem.
__________________
Macbook Pro 16" (2019)
OS 10.15.7 | 2.4Ghz 8-Core Intel i9 | 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:29 AM
LizS LizS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bucks
Posts: 16
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

There are no updates. Just checked and i am up to date.
Do you know what the configuration of files and folders should be?
EG: Should I put Reason in the plugin support folder? At the moment it's just in the application folder.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:50 AM
Griffin23 Griffin23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 109
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

No you do not need to move Reason from where it is.

Did you have any problems during installation?
__________________
Macbook Pro 16" (2019)
OS 10.15.7 | 2.4Ghz 8-Core Intel i9 | 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:52 AM
LizS LizS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bucks
Posts: 16
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

No it went fine. I could uninstall and reinstall again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:58 AM
Griffin23 Griffin23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 109
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

I just noticed you are running 8.0.3, I installed with version 8.0.4 I may be wrong but the problem may lie within the update for Pro Tools
__________________
Macbook Pro 16" (2019)
OS 10.15.7 | 2.4Ghz 8-Core Intel i9 | 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2010, 09:22 AM
LizS LizS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bucks
Posts: 16
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

I have searched for compatibility issues but I can't find any on the net. My friend uses PT HD 8.0.3 with Reason 5 fine. (but he didn't install it and knows nothing about it technically).
I think I have identified the problem: When I first installed PT it wouldn't load as it kept quitting when trying to launch digirewire.dpm. So i trashed it from the plugin folder (as advised somewhere on this site). So of course now it won't rewire.
But when I just did a custom reinstall of PT putting rewire back, PT won't work.

Sorry, this is getting very complicated.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2010, 11:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem.

3 things that you need to make sure of :

1. Did you launch Reason once on it's own so it installs the necessary ReWire components?
2. Do you have other ReWire capable apps (like Live, Melodyne, etc) installed? If so, you need to update those, especially Melodyne, to the latest version for compatibility.
3. You should update to Pro Tools 8.0.4, as it has a fix in it for Reason.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools rewire reason 5 problem deziarlleh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-04-2011 06:08 AM
Problem with Pro Tools as Rewire Host for Reason 4 midi sordino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2007 03:56 PM
instaled pro tools 7.3 & reason 3, REWIRE PROBLEM! tomward Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-04-2007 05:31 PM
Problem with Reason Rewire Glenn75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-18-2004 09:06 PM
reason - rewire - pro tools only 2 tracks problem Tex Tiles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2003 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com