Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2021, 04:50 AM
Robape Robape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
Default How to copy a project

Hi,
Is it at all possible to arrange a project up to a point where you want to save it and reuse it for other projects?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2021, 06:26 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,852
Default Re: How to copy a project

Hmmm, I'm on the regular version so things may be different, but... First off, stop creating "Projects" and start creating and working with "Sessions". As I understand it, a project lives in the cloud(not where I want my files)and a session lives on your local hard drive. With any session, I can go to the File menu and choose "Save Copy"(which allows me to save a copy of my session, which is smart and I can back up my session to another drive). From that same menu, I can also choose "Save as Template", which I believe is what you want.

Go to youtube and search for using templates in pro tools and see if you can find some tutorials. If you're serious about recording AND you want to stick with Pro Tools, I would move to the full version as PT First is extremely limited If your budget doesn't allow for this, then check out Reaper. Its a very capable DAW program that is free to try and cheap to buy
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2021, 01:47 PM
Robape Robape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to copy a project

Thanks! great answer.
It took me quite a while to get where i am now with pro tools first.
So, to think about starting over and learning a brand new DAW isn't very tempting.. on the other hand if i keep bumping in to the same limitations then why the heck not.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save Copy in and unexpected project path mophilly Pro Tools 5 04-09-2021 08:18 AM
Track Settings Copy from one project to another Neurosis Pro Tools 12 9 05-26-2017 11:47 PM
Save Session Copy doesn't copy all files within the bin anymore Farhoof Pro Tools 12 13 11-27-2015 09:11 AM
how do I copy the mixer settings to another project? joethevan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-03-2007 07:40 PM
Copy full album project in Digibase? Lawson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-10-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com