Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2019, 12:41 PM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 78
Default Problem while using Reason as rewire in Pro Tools

I'm having two issues while using Reason as a rewire instrument in Pro Tools. I use Reason on an Aux Track and program inside of Reason instead of using an Instrument Track in Pro Tools to control instruments in Reason. I've been working this was for years with no issues. I have two things happening.

1. I get a consistent, short Midi Note played at C-2 being played. I can see the note on the midi input indicator on Reasons sequencer window. If I pull up an instrument I can hear it. And if I record it will be on the midi performance.

2. If I preview a loop in Reason I can hear it fine, but when I load it into a Rex Player the sound changes. It's hard to describe, but it kind of sounds like it's going through a Lo-fi effect. I've checked the obvious things that might cause this, but nothing is out of the ordinary.

Both these issues only happen when Reason is rewired in Pro Tools. Reason stand alone and rewired in Logic work normally. I thought it might be a compatibility issue with PT11, but I upgraded my system and it's still happening.

PT 2018.12
Reason 10.2.2
OS 10.10.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2019, 09:17 AM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 78
Default Re: Problem while using Reason as rewire in Pro Tools

Trashing the System Preferences Folder cleared up the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools rewire reason 5 problem deziarlleh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-04-2011 06:08 AM
Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem. LizS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-28-2010 04:18 PM
Problem with Pro Tools as Rewire Host for Reason 4 midi sordino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2007 03:56 PM
instaled pro tools 7.3 & reason 3, REWIRE PROBLEM! tomward Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-04-2007 05:31 PM
reason - rewire - pro tools only 2 tracks problem Tex Tiles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2003 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com