Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2012, 03:03 PM
pinnacle pinnacle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 204
Default expansion pack

Can i install the instrument expansion pack in ableton?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2012, 05:46 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,538
Default Re: expansion pack

I googled this and it seems that Ableton is not able (sorry for the pun) to use RTAS plugins. Instrument Expansion Pack (IEP) is RTAS only. Ableton natively only uses VST format plugins.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacbookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 13.6.7 running Protools 2024.6

Mac Studio M1Max - 64GB
MacOS 14.5 running Protools 2024.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have the Expansion Pack? strangedogs Eleven Rack 25 09-10-2015 10:41 PM
A.I.R Expansion Pack VIs Becharax Virtual Instruments 7 09-24-2012 10:59 AM
need help with expansion pack eddie7314 Eleven Rack 2 10-08-2011 02:58 PM
11R Expansion Pack in UK? connor66 Eleven Rack 6 07-24-2011 09:11 PM
Expansion Pack: help please craigdwlr Eleven Rack 6 07-09-2011 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com