Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2011, 10:45 AM
kennydmeek kennydmeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Frederick MD
Posts: 13
Default PT9 Not seeing inputs 5-8 on Digi 002

I/O is showing inputs 1-8 but in session I'm only getting 1-4 and 5-8 is showing N/A. Any ideas?

Reinstalled 002 driver...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2011, 10:56 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,706
Default Re: PT9 Not seeing inputs 5-8 on Digi 002

Try this:

I/O Setup ---> Input ---> Default

and see Chapter 7 of the Pro Tools Reference guide.
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2011, 11:28 AM
kennydmeek kennydmeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Frederick MD
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT9 Not seeing inputs 5-8 on Digi 002

No...Tried that. Everything keeps pointing to a ProTools "Aggregate" configuration and although it sees a 002 in the hardware setup it only goes to this "aggregate" thing. Ive made things worse now...Not even seeing the first 4...some kind of error message on track inputs 1 and 4 when I create new tracks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2011, 11:40 AM
kennydmeek kennydmeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Frederick MD
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT9 Not seeing inputs 5-8 on Digi 002

Just reloaded PT9 and now I have my 4 inputs back, But no evidence of anything else. Oh- Now it isn't seeing the 002.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2011, 11:45 AM
kennydmeek kennydmeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Frederick MD
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT9 Not seeing inputs 5-8 on Digi 002

All Fixed. Had to go into Playback engine and change it to Digi 002. It was weird.... I created 4 new mono inputs and decided I didn't want that....so when I went to delete one everything popped up just like it's supposed to be.

Who knows?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
having more inputs on DIGI 001 hyrobase75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2006 06:31 PM
RCA inputs to digi 002. help? grasshopper47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-04-2005 09:21 PM
Digi 002 Inputs 5-8 starlark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 07:15 PM
More inputs for digi 001 randyonbass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-27-2003 04:58 AM
More Inputs for Digi 001? where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2002 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com