Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:46 PM
PT Newbie PT Newbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Help with MIDI setup!

I'm wet behind the ears with PTLE 7.1 and I need help setting up my Fantom X6 (Keyboard)/Motif ES 9Rack) and my Digi 002 (Rack) and make it all play nice with PTLE 7.1

Current MIDI setup - Fantom (OUT) to Motif (IN) and Motif (OUT) to Digi 002 Rack (IN) and finally Digi 002 Rack (OUT) to Fantom (IN) this is the setup I was giving from the pros (NOT) at Guitar Center.

My goal is to use the Fantom as a stand-alone unit and slave board for the Motif Rack and have Digi 002/PTLE 7.1 recognize them as MIDI? I'm clueless and I need help!

PT Newbie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: Help with MIDI setup!

You should actually go Fantom out to MIDI in on the 002, then out from port 1 on the 002 back to the Fantom and out from port 2 to the Motif.

You will then be able to record the output of the Fantom to a MIDI track in Pro Tools and route that back to either the Fantom or the Motif for playback by choosing the proper output port and channel on the MIDI track.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:40 AM
PT Newbie PT Newbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help with MIDI setup!

Ok, but how do I play the sounds from the Motif (Rack) on the Fantom keyboard in PTLE 7.1?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:46 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Help with MIDI setup!

  • Create an instrument track
  • set the audio input of the instrument track to be the audio inputs where the Motif is plugged in
  • set the MIDI input of the instrument track to be either "All" or the 002r MIDI input (where the Fantom MIDI is plugged in)
  • Set the output of the the instrument track to be the MIDI output that is connected to the Motif
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:37 AM
dj j mady dj j mady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 15
Default Re: Help with MIDI setup!

I'm also very new with Pro Tools and MIDI in general really. I just purchased the XPand Plug-In package. This is what I'm trying to or can't do right now...

1. Use my Motif as MIDI controller
2. Hear MIDI playing from a previously recorded Pro Tools session with MIDI tracks. This session was given to be by an artist who recorded a session a different Pro Tools setup.

Right now I simply have the Motif connected to my computer with a USB cable. Do I need Midi cables running to the Project Mix? Forgive me if this is a stupid question.
__________________
Mac Pro, PowerBook G4, Motif ES6, Project Mix, PT 7.3.1, Turntables, Reason 3.0
--------
MySpace.com/JohnMady
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:05 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Help with MIDI setup!

Quote:
This is what I'm trying to or can't do right now...

1. Use my Motif as MIDI controller
2. Hear MIDI playing from a previously recorded Pro Tools session with MIDI tracks. This session was given to be by an artist who recorded a session a different Pro Tools setup.

Right now I simply have the Motif connected to my computer with a USB cable. Do I need Midi cables running to the Project Mix? Forgive me if this is a stupid question.
If your computer recognizes the Motif as a MIDI interface, and Pro Tools recognizes the Motif as a MIDI interface, then you do not need MIDI cables.

For using the Motif to control:
  • Create an instrument track
  • Insert Xpand on the instrument track
  • select an instrument patch in Xpand
  • set the MIDI input of the instrument track to be either "All" or the Motif interface (if recognized)
  • Set the output of the the instrument track to be Xpand (it should be set by default when inserting the first time)
That's pretty much it.

As for playing back MIDI in the other session using Xpand:
  • for each track/instrument of the imported MIDI, you will need a separate instance of Xpand, so create an aux track for each MIDI track/instrument and insert Xpand
  • select an instrument patch in each version of Xpand that corresponds to the instrument of the MIDI track
  • set the MIDI output of each MIDI track to the desired Xpand instance
  • playback
You should problably try this one track at a time to make sure you are doing it right and getting the desired results, but that's pretty much it in a nutshell.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2006, 10:36 AM
dj j mady dj j mady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 15
Default Re: Help with MIDI setup!

In my mac's audio midi setup window.. the motif is there.. i haven't setup any connections there because i don't have cables running from the project mix interface to the motif.. i was told that all i need is a usb to the computer from the motif.. the problem seems to be that protools is not recognizing the motif as a midi controller.. it shows in the audio midi setup window utility on my mac but it down't show up any where in pro tools itself.. i also have had reason for a long long time and it doesn't recognize the motif connection so i haven't been able to use reason.. reason won't let me add it manually either.. if anyone knows what to do whether u have a motif or not .. please let me know.. i know that its going to be something really stupid.. or maybe i just need to get midi cables and go through the project mix.. if i can use reason or the xpand plug in i would be extremely happy..
__________________
Mac Pro, PowerBook G4, Motif ES6, Project Mix, PT 7.3.1, Turntables, Reason 3.0
--------
MySpace.com/JohnMady
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham macOS 8 04-24-2014 06:39 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com