Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2011, 11:15 AM
deadvisions deadvisions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Stanwood,wa USA
Posts: 2
Default instrument track volume peaks when instrument volume knob is down

Im new here, I have an mbox 2 mini with protools le 8.0.3 im recording out of my line 6 spider 2 head and I plug the mbox directly into the computer. In any seesion old or new the instrument track volume peaks even though my guitar volume is down I tried turning the mix dial all different ways and using port 1 and 2 and twisting the knobs to help but nothing works, and even though I can here the guitar when I turn the volume up on my guitar and its not loud at all, and try to record it anyways nothing shows up on the recorded track? im new to recording with the mbox 2, but I have recorded two full tracks previous to this issue? hope some of you can help me.

Sandra Report:
Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 255 Processor
Speed : 3.1GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache : 2x 1MB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : Acer Aspire X3400G
BIOS : AMI (OEM) P01-B2 06/01/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
Total Memory : 3.75GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : AMD F10 Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 533MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston ACR256X64D3U1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston ACR256X64D3U1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9200 (16 SM4.0 1.2GHz, 256MB DDR2 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9200 (16SP 1.2GHz, 256MB DDR2 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
Generic-Compact Flash (USB) : N/A (E:)
MultipleFlash Reader (USB) : N/A (F:)
ATAPI DVD A DH16ABSH (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM RESERVED : 100MB (NTFS)
Acer (C:) : 914GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache)
PQSERVICE : 18GB (NTFS)
Removable Drive (E:) : N/A @ Generic-Compact Flash (USB)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ MultipleFlash Reader (USB)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ATAPI DVD A DH16ABSH (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Acer GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Acer Realtek ALC1200 8-Channel High Definition Audio Codec
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : nVidia 0002h
Disk Controller : Acer GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) IDE
Disk Controller : Acer GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Acer GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) OHCI USB 1.1 Controller
USB Controller 2 : Acer GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) EHCI USB 2.0 Controller
USB Controller 3 : Acer GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) OHCI USB 1.1 Controller
USB Controller 4 : Acer GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) EHCI USB 2.0 Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 2

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.4

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2011, 11:35 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,904
Default Re: instrument track volume peaks when instrument volume knob is down

The Line 6 amp heads have a headphone/line out port. Are you connecting that to a line-in input on the Mbox (or the XLR with the button set to select "DI" not mic)? Turn on the pad if needed to drop the input level more.

Have you been connecting the speaker outs on the head to the Mbox? (Do not do this!)

Play with the master volume down on the Line 6 to get what sounds best.

Adjust the playback/monitor volume of that input using the channel strip fader for that track and the master fader in Pro Tools.

Make one change at a time and describe in a bit more detail what you are doing if you still have problems.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2011, 04:40 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: instrument track volume peaks when instrument volume knob is down

The Mix Knob and any fader within Pro Tools will not change the Input Level for recording. You have to change the Input Gain with the Mbox's Preamp Gain Knob and/or at the source.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2011, 05:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
The Mix Knob and any fader within Pro Tools will not change the Input Level for recording. You have to change the Input Gain with the Mbox's Preamp Gain Knob and/or at the source.

Cheers,
Sorry, yes my reply got mangled. Play with the gain knob on the Mbox channel you are using and volume knob for the input you are using on the amp head to see what sounds best. Use the DI input. If everything seems too loud/sensitive switch in the pad. Use the faders/monitor knob to control playback volume.

I just hope the Mbox has not been connected to amp head speaker out...

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2011, 01:43 PM
deadvisions deadvisions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Stanwood,wa USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: instrument track volume peaks when instrument volume knob is down

I never use the cab outs I only use the phone/direct out! and im glad you mentioned the volume to the amp it totally went over my head to change the channel volume on the line 6 head back down for recording! thnak you all for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track Region: Adjusting Volume? johnbarnesiii Pro Tools 10 1 06-21-2013 03:26 PM
10.3.4 messing with left pan knob on instrument track Fooks macOS 2 04-04-2013 09:29 AM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
Volume question using instrument track swansong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-14-2006 10:10 AM
Crash when adjusting Instrument track MIDI volume Helge Krabye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com