Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2002, 07:11 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

I had a session today at 44.1 and I couldn't get the 192 i/o to switch to to its digital i/o?
It was greyed out in the sends on the strips.
I have the extra 8 analog inputs for the 192 and it just won't see digital inputs after using all 16 analog inputs. Does the 5.3.1 cs2 upgrade fix this? anybody?
Thanks
Daniel [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2002, 07:50 PM
digiengineer digiengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 504
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

As far as I know, you can only use 16 inputs. Either use 8 analog in & 8 digital ins or 16 analog ins. I could be wrong.
__________________
Bryan Jackson
Independent Audio Systems Engineer
Burbank,CA / Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2002, 09:25 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

Yes, I understand that, but can't you choose which 16 you use at one time? I had a template made up to use 3 auxes at mix time, switch to digital i/o but no go. Thanks
Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2002, 01:57 AM
doug_hti doug_hti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Calabasas, CA
Posts: 669
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

Quote:
Originally posted by fourthtunz:

it just won't see digital inputs after using all 16 analog inputs.
Daniel [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">My understanding as well, is that you can only use 16 ins or outs simultaneously, digital or analog.So if you are using 16 analog inputs like you mentioned above, then I don't see how anything else would show up or be able to be "active".
Try deactivating a couple of inputs and some digital options should show up. Also remember that if you plan to monitor through the same 192 that it will use two outputs which = 14 total inputs left.
__________________
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2002, 05:58 AM
sdevino sdevino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derry, NH USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

Actually you can use 18 inputs including one of the 2 channel digital options (AES or SPDIF).

You can go to the "Main" tab on hardware setup and select whether you are using analog or digital inputs on a channel by channel basis.

You also have to select a digital format on the same tab as well as the Digital tab.

Steve
__________________
Steve Devino
Granite Rocks Live
Authorized Metric Halo Dealer
1-603-867-6843
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2002, 01:28 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

You can go to the "Main" tab on hardware setup and select whether you are using analog or digital inputs on a channel by channel basis.

You also have to select a digital format on the same tab as well as the Digital tab.
Steve[/QB][/QUOTE]

Steve, thanks for the info but I've tried this. This all started when I got the card with the 8 additional analog inputs, some projects switch and others don't. I'll go back a try again!
What version of hd are you using?
I'm on 5.3.1, from what I understand the 5.3.1 cs2 version doesn't apply to me.thanks
daniel
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2002, 01:50 PM
sdevino sdevino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derry, NH USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

I have 5.3.1 HD2 with a 16 channel a/D 192i/o just like you.

Did you try trashing the digisetup files?

Steve
__________________
Steve Devino
Granite Rocks Live
Authorized Metric Halo Dealer
1-603-867-6843
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2002, 05:43 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

Quote:
Originally posted by sdevino:
I have 5.3.1 HD2 with a 16 channel a/D 192i/o just like you.
Did you try trashing the digisetup files?
Steve
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yep,thanks for the idea but no go. The send selector says in italicized letters"digihose n/a"
None of the digital I/o works so I guess something is up, just hadn't the time to try this till now, I guess its broke [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2002, 09:08 AM
Ozzie Ozzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 318
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

Go to i/o setup in Pro Tools and change them to digi there.

That should be it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2002, 11:51 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: 192i/o won\'t switch to digital i/o ???

Quote:
Originally posted by Ozzie:
Go to i/o setup in Pro Tools and change them to digi there.
That should be it.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yes, I wish it were! I've been to hardware and also in I/o setup, you just click the interface selector buttons under I/o icon to change them right? The I/o settings are the same in both places and NONE of the digital I/o works.Not the spdif or aes on enclosure none.The fx units are receiving clock from the 192, but Protools mix window won't let me select anything other than
1-16 of the analog I/o for a send. It says <digihose n/a>.
I have been using HD with the 192 and digital devices since June and sometimes it would not switch to digital I/o. since getting the additional 8 analog inputs the Digi I/o has been working less and less, and now not at all.
I'll read the manual again, I shouldn't have to change the little matrix boxes in i/o do?
I really don't want to take that new card out just to get the digital I/o to work again!
[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Thanks
Daniel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to do conections from Control 24 to LinxAurora 16 to 192i/o digital Jorgi's ICON & C|24 2 01-05-2015 01:16 PM
how you conect a 192i/o digital to a control 24? Jorgi's Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 09-08-2010 08:51 PM
24bit Abridge at the legacy port of an 192I/O digital Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 43 09-08-2007 07:37 AM
Digital 192i/o fan overkill ?????? reader Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-08-2005 01:52 PM
Anyone switch to Digital Performer ? Pop-cycle General Discussion 5 06-11-2004 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com