Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2002, 11:38 PM
thermal thermal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 84
Default ADAT transfer help

Hi,

I have to do a fairly large ADAT (remember those?) transfer to my HD system. I have the 24 bit Adat bridge. Each song has 24 tracks split into 3 tapes. I will only have one ADAT machine here, so I have to record 8 tracks at a time. As far as syncronization so the files don't get jammed up, what do I need to do/know? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

Thank you,
Stephen
__________________
Stephen McKnight
www.stephenmcknight.com
www.star69band.com
www.myspace.com/star69trio
Thermal Productions
Philadelphia/S. Jersey
856-629-5282
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2002, 12:13 AM
Mick F. Cantarella Mick F. Cantarella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 157
Default Re: ADAT transfer help

I have been looking for the answer to this question myself. I have 16 bit ADAT-XTs, a MOTU-DTP, a Sync I/O, and two 192's. I want both clock AND transport lock. Please, what is the step by step setup in software and hardware for this?

Thanks a bunch, -Mick
Mac 933 / 750 RAM / OS 9.2.2 / HD3 / two 192’s / Digi FW drives / PT v.5.3.1r2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2002, 05:23 AM
sdevino sdevino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derry, NH USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: ADAT transfer help

The answers to these questions are outlined in incredible detail in the ADAT bridge manual.

The only way to get sample accurate transfer is using an additional sync device like a Dig Sync, USD, Motu Timepiece etc..

Otherwise fly em in and line em up by ear. It doesn't really take very long to do,

Steve
__________________
Steve Devino
Granite Rocks Live
Authorized Metric Halo Dealer
1-603-867-6843
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2002, 05:36 AM
thermal thermal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 84
Default Re: ADAT transfer help

Thanks Steve. I do have the manual But won't the ADAT bridge still send out sync via the ADAT sync? Even if it's not sample accurate, it should be close, no?

Thanks
__________________
Stephen McKnight
www.stephenmcknight.com
www.star69band.com
www.myspace.com/star69trio
Thermal Productions
Philadelphia/S. Jersey
856-629-5282
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2002, 08:58 AM
Shawn B Shawn B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Boston
Posts: 226
Default Re: ADAT transfer help

The transfer will be sample accurate. But your start times will vary without sync. Unless you have phase related tracks split across different adat machines, flying them in and lining them up by sight and sound works fine. Otherwise you need to sync them with the sync box. Or you could use midi sync if you have a brc or data sync. Even with mtc you will get a very small amount of drift. If the song is less than six minutes or so you won't really notice it. If you a doing a large session try breaking it up into smaller parts and re-establish mtc sync every 5 or six minutes. If you use the answer base and use keywords adat sync you will get the right answers. Good luck..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2002, 08:03 AM
Mick F. Cantarella Mick F. Cantarella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 157
Default Re: ADAT transfer help

I don't have a ADAT bridge or ADAT bridge manual. I'm still looking for a little digi input with this one.

I have 16 bit ADAT-XTs, a MOTU-DTP, a Sync I/O, and two 192's. I want both clock AND transport lock. Please, what is the step by step setup in software and hardware for this? Can it even be done?

I used to be able to do this when I had PT III and an ADAT bridge. Thanks a bunch, -Mick

Mac 933 / 750 RAM / OS 9.2.2 / HD3 / two 192’s / Digi FW drives / PT v.5.3.1r2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adat to PT 001 transfer ? new engineer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-11-2005 07:29 PM
adat transfer 8mmOverdose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-12-2002 03:10 PM
ADAT Transfer? bombayentertainment General Discussion 1 05-15-2002 12:57 AM
ADAT transfer using 001 dsmalls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-07-2000 04:35 PM
ADAT Transfer to 001 using MTC evanb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-06-1999 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com