Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:43 PM
drdolla80 drdolla80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 11
Default DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open

I recently upgraded to Pro Tools 8 HD with OS 10.5.5 (from Digidesign linked combo update)

I couldn't get Pro tools to open. I uninstalled it, re-installed and it opened once. I tried to run Reason and was told that Pro Tools couldn't find the reason folder and it said something about checking rewire.

The next time I opened Pro tools it wouldn't launch again, and I was able to see that it was stopping and hanging up on the digirewire plug-in as it loaded, then it would give me the "Pro Tools Application has Unexpectedly quit" window.

I took the digi rewire plug-in out of the plug-in folder and put it into the unused plug-ins folder. Pro Tools opened right up, however this leaves me no way to run Reason.

Anyone have any ideas? Is there another Rewire plug-in I can stick in there? Is this rewire 2 that is being used in ProTools 8?


Thanks,


(Im running a 2 x 3 ghz Dual core Intel Mac Pro, Os 10.5.5, Reason 4.01, Stylus RMX, Reaktor 5... everything seems up to date including PACE stuff for ilok)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:56 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,445
Default Re: DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open

Odd, isn't it? That's been the case on my home system for the past three PT upgrades. I have to remove the rewire plugin, otherwise it crashes opening PT at that exact spot.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:48 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 773
Default Re: DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open

same here, after upgrading to 8.0 PT "quits unexpected" at startup. as drdolla80 told, only moving the rewire plug out of the plugs folder prevents from crashing...
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Catalina
PT Ultimate Logic DP VEPro
PT10 HD3 Mavericks
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2009, 04:27 AM
Rob van Hees Rob van Hees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 9
Default Re: DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open

Same problem here ...
Seems that alot of other people have this issue too.
Would be nice if Digi made a statement about this.
(Sorry if they did that, but then i haven't seen / found it)
Not very elegant to have to drop the digi rewire plugin out for Protools to work.
__________________
Rob van Hees
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2009, 04:34 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,599
Default Re: DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open

You need to update Reason, Melodyne, and/or both. It's a known issue with ReWire. If you don't use rewire, just dump the digi rewire plug.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2009, 11:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open

Quote:
Would be nice if Digi made a statement about this.
We have - please do a search for 'DigiRewire' here on the DUC, as this problem has been addressed many times. Dmazurek has the brief answer to your question - update you ReWire compatible plug-ins or applications.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:07 PM
drdolla80 drdolla80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 11
Default Re: DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open

Thank you folks for your help,

I found that just uninstalling Melodyne uno Essential, which was the outdated version for use with Pro Tools 7 allowed digirewire to do its job.

To uninstall Melodyne I used the app delete program found here:
reggie.ashworth.googlepages.com/appdelete

I can now run Reason, even though I get strange messages from Reason telling me to check the Rewire Host.

I must say that the performance seems a bit sluggish so far though. What worked without hiccup on 7.4 is now too much for the CPU to handle. Time to search the threads for answers to this problem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2009, 10:00 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 773
Default Re: DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open

the solution (at least) on my config was not only to update all rewire apps, in addition I had to remove rewire extensions from apps, which aren´t still in use anymore

I have the newest version of melodyne studio installed, but 2 years ago or so I installed melodyne essential, which I removed from disk as I bought melodyne studio. But the rewire extension had still remained on disk and this was the problem.

the same with Logic Studio, which also crashed on startup.
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Catalina
PT Ultimate Logic DP VEPro
PT10 HD3 Mavericks
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digirewire not in plug ins list patswope 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-27-2011 07:00 PM
Missing DigiRewire.dmp from Plug-Ins stcowboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-13-2009 07:06 AM
7.4.2 locks up with DigiReWire.dpm in Plug-ins Folder PTrust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-25-2008 06:26 AM
Unable to see DigiReWire plug-in SwirlyKing Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 12-03-2007 10:58 AM
Plug-in library only allowing francis eyre Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-02-2007 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com