Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2023, 01:11 PM
azm892 azm892 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Denver
Posts: 6
Default Pro Tools not playing back clips when I switch them between tracks

I'm experiencing an issue where I have two clips that I am trying to switch between track (one is a backing vocal and one is the lead vocal). I'm trying to do this so I can process them differently. When I move the clip that was on the lead vocal track to the backing vocal track, it continues playing on the lead vocal track while starting to play on the backing vocal track. The clip that I moved to the lead vocal track does not play at all. Nothing is muted, there is no automation on either track.

I'm running Pro Tools Studio 2022.12 on my Macbook Pro 2018 15" with i9 intel core and 32 GB RAM.

I've done some digging online, but haven't found anyone with this specific problem yet. Any ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2023, 04:41 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,932
Default Re: Pro Tools not playing back clips when I switch them between tracks

Are you using Melodyne on the lead vocal track?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2023, 06:05 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 388
Default Re: Pro Tools not playing back clips when I switch them between tracks

^First thing that comes to mind. That's exactly how Melodyne behaves when you move a clip. Assuming that's the case, you'll need to render your processing before you move the clip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2023, 10:22 AM
azm892 azm892 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Denver
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools not playing back clips when I switch them between tracks

Yes, that's it! Thank you, I did have Melodyne on the main vocal track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks Not Playing Back Tomcom403 macOS 8 09-05-2014 09:50 AM
Tracks not playing back Sidecut Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-14-2010 08:46 PM
random clips when playing back/bouncing...help! goodbyeboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-14-2007 09:16 PM
Tracks Stop Playing Back 7.2.1cs1 tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-21-2006 01:36 PM
Pro Tools playing back 40 tracks/channels meshtheflesh Tips & Tricks 4 07-13-2000 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com