Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2012, 08:45 AM
spviii spviii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1
Default Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

I recently completed the latest update for Pro Tools 10 LE and now nearly every time I hit the spacebar to stop recording I have a loud pop at the end of the clip. I know I can avoid it by stopping record then hitting spacebar but that's annoying. Is there a fix?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2012, 10:18 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 535
Default Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

There's no such thing as ProTools 10 LE ... The last release to be LE was 8 ...

The "every time I hit the spacebar to stop recording I have a loud pop" sounds to me like you have a routing issue on one or more of your tracks ... Check that your signal flow is correct.
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2012, 02:59 PM
MRausch MRausch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

Having the same issue... seems like a lot are.

Why would you blame a routing issue? What would cause pops on stop that has to do with routing?

EDIT: can you post your machine specs by the way?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2012, 09:14 AM
Maximumpower Maximumpower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

I am also having this problem!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2012, 10:13 AM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 535
Default Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRausch View Post
Why would you blame a routing issue? What would cause pops on stop that has to do with routing?
The sudden absence or presence of sound often causes a pop. I have gotten this result in the past when routing was an issue.

If a track is set to go out the main output but running "Bounce to Disk" puts ProTools in RECORD mode even though no tracks are record enabled can cause certain tracks to be muted due to plugins, routing, whatever. When running the bounce and it doesn't sound right stopping it will cause a momentary burst or pop of that track because of latency, ADC, etc.

Certain things as I describe can also cause the same result when stopping audio because the routing is weird and when you hit the space bar the plugin, latency, ADC or whatever makes its presence known.

Simply something to check for that's bit me before.
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2012, 11:45 AM
nando_ nando_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: netherlands
Posts: 4
Angry Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

I have the same problem! Verrry annoying!!
Especially if the vocalist has their headphones at 11.
They almost die on me when the pop is played back..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2012, 02:40 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

DC?
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2021, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2012, 02:46 AM
atomguitar atomguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Russia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

Try to activate delay compensation. It works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2012, 09:55 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 515
Default Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

I was getting the same issue after recording and stopping. I used pro tools prefs and data base helper

http://www.jcdeshaies.com/

a free utility and the pop issue is gone. My guess is its the data bases are the culprit.

Give it a try then reboot and I bet your pops will be gone.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2012, 06:03 PM
weezamiah weezamiah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 100
Default Re: Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end

Also check your sample rate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spacebar Problem def3mno62 Pro Tools 11 3 02-12-2014 12:47 PM
spacebar feature jsmusek Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-06-2009 11:36 PM
spacebar doesn't always work (again) Bennie Cook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-14-2008 02:59 AM
Timeline and spacebar shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-18-2007 05:24 PM
[bleep] + SPACEBAR... LUEDEMANN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2005 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com