Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2006, 10:50 PM
Greg B Greg B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 326
Default Possible fix for not playing from spacebar

I don't believe it myself, but I've been frantic lately because of the "not playing from spacebar" issue, which includes not recording from spacebar, etc. It's been really bad, and leads to -6088 errors (which I don't believe), and especially annoying the last day or two as I auditioned sound clips for mic placement, and by the time I heard the clip, I forgot what the previous one sounded like.

Anyway, I deleted databases and prefs, but I did one new thing. I deleted the contents of C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch . Then I rebooted. I opened PT and the play function behaved as normal - like I hadn't seen since 6.4. I was able to loop play and re-drag the loop and play continued. Every transport key works as it should, even doing stupid things that ought to stop it.

I've deleted databases and prefs before to no avail on this one. Somebody please tell me this is a coincidence and not a fix and that the transport bug will come back at a really bad time. Please assure me that what I did couldn't possibly affect the bug, and I'm still doomed. But for 45 minutes and two reboots, it's still working.

But less than one hour does not a fix confirm...

I look forward to your grilling, and please destroy my optimism. I can't write songs with no problems!
Thanks,
Greg
__________________
002R Win7, no PT
GigaByte 970A-UD3/AMD FX(tm)-8120
8GB DIMM DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6570
2 WDC WD10EURX-63FH1Y0
www.soundchasm.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2006, 12:01 AM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Re: Possible fix for not playing from spacebar

Thanks - I will try this as I occasionaly still have this problem. It was much worse in 6.1.1 than 6.4, though.
__________________
Digi002R PT2018 Win 10
INTEL Core i7 930, 3.52 Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
CORSAIR XMS3 12GB 1600Mhz
2 X WD 1TB Caviar Black 64 GB cache

MOTU Traveller PT2018
MacBook Pro Mojave
16GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2006, 10:23 AM
Greg B Greg B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 326
Default Re: Possible fix for not playing from spacebar

As of one day later, PT is playing fron the spacebar, looping, dragging the loop and playing, FF, RW, etc, etc, all w/o error.

This is kind of crazy to be able to work as fast as I think. Not that I think fast, but the program is not a further delay!
__________________
002R Win7, no PT
GigaByte 970A-UD3/AMD FX(tm)-8120
8GB DIMM DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6570
2 WDC WD10EURX-63FH1Y0
www.soundchasm.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end spviii macOS 12 10-15-2012 05:15 PM
spacebar feature jsmusek Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-06-2009 11:36 PM
spacebar doesn't always work (again) Bennie Cook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-14-2008 02:59 AM
[bleep] + SPACEBAR... LUEDEMANN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2005 01:46 AM
Spacebar crash Slideman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-13-2002 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com