Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2001, 08:49 AM
aquaman1 aquaman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4
Default Can\'t import plug in settings--Help!!

Hi all,

Here's my problem. I put a plug in on a track, let's say one of the Bomb Factory compressors. Then I go to the Import settings command in the plug in and navigate to the plugin settings folder for the compressor, where I see all the .tfx preset files. I then select one of them, click open, and I get a message saying something like "The file is not a valid plugin settings file". I know it is, because they have the correct extension. Can someone help shed light on this problem? As of right now I can't use any of the cool presets for any of my plugins. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2001, 12:59 AM
ufob ufob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Irvine, CA. USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Can\'t import plug in settings--Help!!

to add to that..
when I save settings from one session and try to import them to another--I get a "cannot open, a file with that name already exists.."????

what thee hell is that?!!

ufo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2001, 06:44 AM
aquaman1 aquaman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can\'t import plug in settings--Help!!

bump. Help, anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2001, 08:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Can\'t import plug in settings--Help!!

Is this specific to BF plug-ins? Can you Save/Recall plug-in settings with your DigiRack plugs without errors?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2001, 05:31 PM
aquaman1 aquaman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can\'t import plug in settings--Help!!

Hi Brent,

After some experimenting I've found that I can import plugin settings on the Digirack stuff. It seems to be a problem with the Bomb Factory and Waves plugins. The weird thing is that I can save settings with those plugs and then import them later, but the pre-fab settings that came with the software don't work--I get the "not a valid plugin settings file thing". Yet they are in the exact same folders as the settings that do work. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2001, 07:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Can\'t import plug in settings--Help!!

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by aquaman1:
[QB]...but the pre-fab settings that came with the software don't work--I get the "not a valid plugin settings file thing". Yet they are in the exact same folders as the settings that do work.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-Perhaps the files did in fact get corrupted somehow. Reinstall the preset files from the Waves/Bomb Factory CD-ROMs.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do not import I/O settings ChrisMac macOS 10 11-12-2012 01:11 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
Import mix settings Alex_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-21-2008 12:33 PM
Cannot save plug-in settings to Root Settings folder SimonORorke Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-18-2008 08:38 PM
import plug in settings??? smlworld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2001 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com