Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2024, 10:23 AM
RossH RossH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CANADA
Posts: 125
Default Avid Tape Echo causing noise during Bounce

Hello. I used Avid's Tape Echo plugin for the first time in a music session last week, and when I selected "Bounce Mix" with "Offline" checked, I got blasted with distortion noises until the progress bar finished creating the output file. Very jarring!

I was able to test it today a little more. The loud noise happens with the Tape Echo plugin set to either Native or DSP (I'm on an HDX system). But it doesn't happen if I uncheck 'Offline' bounce and output in real time.

According to Finder, I have version 22.12.0.7 of Tape Echo.aaxplugin installed. I installed the "Eleven_MK_II_2022.12_Mac" installer bundle this morning, it seems that's the newest version available.

PT Prefs 2 says this:
Tape Echo 22.12.0d7 Universal avid 2022-12-09 com.AVID.plugin.Tape Echo /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins/Tape Echo.aaxplugin

I have other tape delay plugins, but I'd expect the Avid one to work. Anyone else have this issue? Thanks.

Specs:
PT Ultimate HDX 2023.3.0
Mac Pro 2012 Intel Xeon
Mojave 10.14.6
BlackMagic DeckLink Intensity Pro
Genelec 5 x 8250A + 7270A DSP Active Subwoofer
Yamaha NS-10's
__________________
Control Room: PT Ultimate HDX 2023.3.0 // Mac Pro 2012 // Mojave 10.14.6 // BlackMagic DeckLink Intensity Pro // Genelec 5 x 8250A + 7270A DSP Active Subwoofer // Yamaha NS-10's
Edit Suite: PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 // Mac Pro 2013 // Monterey 12.7.3 // Focusrite 18i20 // Genelec 5 x 6010A + 5040A Active Subwoofer
Video Suite: PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 // iMac Pro 2017 //Monterey 12.7.3 // Focusrite Scarlett Solo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2024, 11:25 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,349
Default Re: Avid Tape Echo causing noise during Bounce

Humm I use Tape Echo all the time but admittedly I only do real time bounce
So as they say on TV --I can neither confirm or deny
I will be curious to see what develops
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2024, 01:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,774
Default Re: Avid Tape Echo causing noise during Bounce

Never seen this, but I don't have HDX. I would do troubleshooting. Does it happen with non-HDX playback engine? Wappen if all other plugins are removed? etc.

Kinda weird that this is causing noise when offline bounce should not be generating anything audible and AFAIK Pro Tools output should be muted. Is the bounced file created OK?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2024, 02:29 PM
RossH RossH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CANADA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Avid Tape Echo causing noise during Bounce

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Never seen this, but I don't have HDX. I would do troubleshooting. Does it happen with non-HDX playback engine? Wappen if all other plugins are removed? etc.

Kinda weird that this is causing noise when offline bounce should not be generating anything audible and AFAIK Pro Tools output should be muted. Is the bounced file created OK?

The bounced file is ok, the noise is not included in the output file, I forgot to mention that. Good suggestions, I will try them and report back.
__________________
Control Room: PT Ultimate HDX 2023.3.0 // Mac Pro 2012 // Mojave 10.14.6 // BlackMagic DeckLink Intensity Pro // Genelec 5 x 8250A + 7270A DSP Active Subwoofer // Yamaha NS-10's
Edit Suite: PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 // Mac Pro 2013 // Monterey 12.7.3 // Focusrite 18i20 // Genelec 5 x 6010A + 5040A Active Subwoofer
Video Suite: PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 // iMac Pro 2017 //Monterey 12.7.3 // Focusrite Scarlett Solo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Studio Reverb and Tape Echo matthewmkb AAX Plug-ins 4 11-02-2017 04:52 PM
Clip slide causing echo ? [solved] K Roche Pro Tools 12 4 02-04-2016 10:03 AM
Tape One released : tape delay by Noise Makers Noise Makers AAX Plug-ins 4 01-05-2016 01:57 AM
Fulltone Tube Tape Echo for vocals? Dag Haavimb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2005 09:05 AM
Fulltone Tube Tape Echo for vocals? Dag Haavimb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-27-2005 06:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com