Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2024, 10:36 PM
Coconut_Head Coconut_Head is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: Nashville
Posts: 25
Default Help - RX off by 96,000 Samples

I work in Pro Tools at 48kHz. My audio interface (controller software) is at 48kHz. I've tried the same process + export via my Focusrite (my interface) and SoundID (my correction) playback engines. No matter what I do, the file that RX exports is 96,000 samples behind the original file.

What is up here??? I can't find anything else related to sample-rate to change (I assume it's sample rate-related since it's exactly 96,000 samples).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2024, 11:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,774
Default Re: Help - RX off by 96,000 Samples

You really need to work on describing stuff more clearly.

"behind" and "off by samples" .... so you have a latency/delay. No the magic 96000 value will not be directly related to sample rates. And you are measuring that latency on the Pro Tools timeline when you reimport the file?

What are you doing *exactly*? What plugins in the signal chain? What does ADC say the latency is for the plugin chain(s) you are using. Is that what you expect?

What happens if you bounce the output?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2024, 11:24 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Help - RX off by 96,000 Samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coconut_Head View Post
I work in Pro Tools at 48kHz. My audio interface (controller software) is at 48kHz. I've tried the same process + export via my Focusrite (my interface) and SoundID (my correction) playback engines. No matter what I do, the file that RX exports is 96,000 samples behind the original file.
Sorry, but what does this mean?
Let's start here:
"I've tried the same process + export via my Focusrite"
What is export via an audio interface mean? If you are bouncing inside Pro Tools, that has nothing to do with your interface.

"the file that RX exports is 96,000 samples behind the original file."
This too makes no sense.

Instead of giving your summation, explain exactly what you are doing (in what program with what commands.)

Something like:
I did this in this program:
and this:
and this:
and when I checked it in this by this means, it showed up this:

something repeatable and understandable. You've left a lot out.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
free plug-in drum samples (which allow custom samples) mUSICMAKER3 Getting Started 9 01-30-2018 02:21 PM
Where to put samples tpann Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2013 06:49 PM
samples soulcactus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2007 10:01 AM
Samples and the Law Plastik909 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-31-2006 10:41 PM
Have I been off by 164 samples all along? scottevl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 55 01-18-2004 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com