Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2020, 07:19 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 156
Default Layouts And Deleted/Inactive/Hidden Tracks

So, its not uncommon that items from my template are hidden and made inactive by my assistant if not in use. The problem is, when I recall a Layout and a member has been hidden in PT, that channel strip on S1 defaults to auto assign. Which is actually pretty confusing.

Is there anyway to change the default if a member of a layout isn't present to just be blank? I see this as an option for the channel strips, but no where do I see for it to be set to be default.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2020, 07:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,646
Default Re: Layouts And Deleted/Inactive/Hidden Tracks

On S6 the default is to always show a hidden track in a Layout. Would that work ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2020, 08:20 AM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 26
Default Re: Layouts And Deleted/Inactive/Hidden Tracks

That would be better for sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature request: Include hidden tracks in layouts espron Artist Series 1 12-21-2017 09:56 AM
Reading Track Overviews on inactive and hidden tracks russ russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-04-2011 06:23 AM
Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive? stuseattle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-13-2010 12:01 PM
Tracks over 48 being deleted from session instead of inactive??? Jason_BMSC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-03-2009 04:20 PM
Can one make a track inactive and hidden at once? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-01-2006 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com