Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2000, 07:05 AM
mars mars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Posts: 86
Default Error -6031 with Logic and 001

I'm configuring a system for a client: Using Logic 4.1.5 with Digi001 in direct I/O mode on a G4 450 w/256Mb and OS9, also Unity DS1 and LM4, Neon and VB-1 virtual instruments. I keep getting the following error when going into record on any track: "Direct I/O error -6031" the audio system then mutes. After displaying this error a few times everything usually works fine. If the sequencer is then stopped for any length of time, the error re-appears when recording or play is entered. Any ideas??

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2000, 09:13 AM
lloydt lloydt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Hessheim, Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error -6031 with Logic and 001

I got exactly the same error on my system, also on a G4/400 and with logic. I just bought my first mac, so I´m not very experienced with that, but I think it has to do with the hard-disc-speed. I found out, when increasing the sample-buffer to 256 the error does no more appear, but that also increases the latency. Does anybody know exactly what´s the problem and how to solve it???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2000, 10:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Error -6031 with Logic and 001

6031 is basically a "CPU is to slow to keep up error". Too many interupts happening for the CPU to keep up so it throws this error message. That's why when lloydt increased his buffer to 256 the error seems to hae went away.

Mars, you should take the same approach and increase the H/W buffer setting to 256 and see if that helps.


B Carter
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2001, 02:37 AM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Error -6031 with Logic and 001

mars, in case you are still around and reading this, you should definitely consider upgrading Logic to 4.7. Those older versions were never thoroughly tested under OS 9!

------------------
David.

6am eternal
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
DIRECT I/O ERROR 6031 WHEN USING LOGIC STEREO STORMTROOPER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-19-2002 07:45 AM
error code 6031 using direct i/o in logic graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-29-2001 07:08 PM
Logic Platinum 4.6 & Digi 001 Error -6031 Jürgen Baumann 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-08-2000 03:51 PM
LOGIC 4.5 /DIGI 001 6031 error HELP? slender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-22-2000 07:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com