Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2013, 12:48 PM
lownotesinc lownotesinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 206
Default Changing the position of 0 sec. on the timeline

I like to have my songs start on or about bar #5.
Is there a way to get the min/sec timeline to start there too?
Or any place I choose, for that matter?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2013, 01:02 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Changing the position of 0 sec. on the timeline

Quote:
Originally Posted by lownotesinc View Post
I like to have my songs start on or about bar #5.
Is there a way to get the min/sec timeline to start there too?
Or any place I choose, for that matter?
Thank you.
I don't believe you can. I wish you could.

The workaround is to use time-code instead.

Go to Bar 5 (in your case) then choose "Current Timecode Position" from the Setup menu and type in 0:00:00:00
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2013, 01:19 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Changing the position of 0 sec. on the timeline

Just to add: use 30 FPS Non Drop Frame time code, it will be the easiest for you to deal with (1 frame is 1/30 of a second)

Personally I would start at 01:00:00 but, that is residual from using systems that did not like to roll over midnight (00:00:00)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2013, 01:50 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Changing the position of 0 sec. on the timeline

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Just to add: use 30 FPS Non Drop Frame time code, it will be the easiest for you to deal with (1 frame is 1/30 of a second)

Personally I would start at 01:00:00 but, that is residual from using systems that did not like to roll over midnight (00:00:00)
I agree.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2013, 05:02 PM
lownotesinc lownotesinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 206
Default Re: Changing the position of 0 sec. on the timeline

Thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move regions between sessions: maintain timeline position cyclerec Pro Tools 9 2 03-10-2011 06:31 AM
Locking timeline position of regions when moving them Atardecer Tips & Tricks 4 08-13-2008 01:36 PM
Sync I/O TC output reflecting timeline position James Drake Post - Surround - Video 10 02-14-2007 05:02 PM
Timeline position affects performance? gwest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-04-2006 12:07 PM
PLACE REGION FILE TO ORIGINAL TIMELINE POSITION? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 03:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com