Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2012, 02:06 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 485
Default Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track?

An instrument can be inserted into an audio track, but MIDI cannot be inserted/edited.
After experimenting, I have linked a MIDI track to an audio track for recording - without using an AUX track.

Stereo Audio Track
Insert a stereo instrument e.g. Mini Grand.
Input - BUS 1+2
Send - BUS 1+2 (set slider to 0)

MIDI Track
Output set to Mini Grand 1, Channel 1.

Playback
The MIDI track will play through the audio track.

Record
Record enable the audio track
Record the audio track - the Mini Grand will be recorded to the Audio track.

Playback of recorded audio
DISABLE the Mini Grand instrument.
Cancel the Record Enable button
The recorded audio track will playback.
The MIDI track can be muted as a test.

Any effects on the audio track will be recorded, unless they are disabled before recording.
I'm not sure why the BUS is needed for recording to work - I just found it worked by trial and error.

Apologies if this is well known method.

Any comments/improvements would be appreciated.
Thanks for your help.
__________________
Pro Tools 2023.9
Ventura 13.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2012, 02:46 AM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 381
Default Re: Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track?

Nice idea. I usually bus the output to a new audio track, but this seems to be even quicker. Good idea.

J
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2012, 05:24 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,935
Default Re: Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track?

There are many ways to configure types of tracks but each type exists for a reason so depending on what one is doing in a session, routing will be different.

For instance, your method wouldn't be appropriate for recording multiple patches through one instrument plugin simultaneously. In this instance you would need multiple Midi tracks, an Instrument track and an Audio track (if you want to record the instrument to 'tape').

If you don't want to record an Instrument, then all you need is an Instrument track since Midi data can be recorded on that track.

Aux tracks are often used on buses providing FX, Sub Mixes, external routing etc.

So your setup could just as easily look like an Instrument Track bused to an Audio Track which would do exactly the same.

"Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track?" If you want to record a live performance and not keep any Midi data, then you can go directly to an Audio Track. However if you want to record Midi then you need an Instrument track (single midi channel output) or separate Midi tracks for multiple channel options.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:46 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,968
Default Re: Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard901 View Post
Stereo Audio Track
Insert a stereo instrument e.g. Mini Grand.
Input - BUS 1+2
Send - BUS 1+2 (set slider to 0)
See Osman Kent's tutorials here. http://www.songphonic.com/ProToolsTutorials

He documented this a few years ago. It's a trick I use fairly often.

The reason it works in your instance is because the VI blocks what would normally be a feedback loop.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2012, 05:57 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard901 View Post
...Any comments/improvements would be appreciated...
After listening to the PT7 TDM procedure from the Osman Kent video, I am wondering if the resulting audio track in your method (per post no. 1) will need to be "slipped" by the record delay -- so that it will be "lined up" -- resulting in a recording which would be sample accurate across all the tracks.

Also, there have been recent threads concerning whether or not the automatic delay compensation in PT9 and PT10 is indeed functioning as documented in prior PT releases.

Which begs the question, does Osman Kent's method still apply in PT9 and PT10? And further, whether the behaviour will be different between HD and HDX systems, requiring a modified procedure.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2012, 01:52 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 485
Default Re: Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track?

Thanks very much for all the excellent feedback.

I've found that an effects send before or after the BUS 1+2 send is not recorded to the audio. This speeds up the process because - to record dry - effects sends do not have to be disabled before recording - unlike effect inserts.
__________________
Pro Tools 2023.9
Ventura 13.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 04:11 PM
Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug?? Sardi Pro Tools 9 5 01-12-2011 09:32 PM
Instrument Insert on Aux Track MissingCat Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 06-13-2010 08:23 AM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
DVERB, aux track or insert on audio track avaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-04-2006 10:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com