Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2011, 12:19 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,001
Default Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug??

Has anyone else noticed this on PT9?

Create an instrument track, record some MIDI data, select the VI and replace it with a different VI (eg: Vacuum & swap with DB-33). You would expect the MIDI region to now trigger the new VI. It doesn't. The region is greyed out. It remains greyed out no matter what. The only way to 'fix' it, is to create a new instrument track, insert new VI and drag MIDI region to new track.

I just tested this on the work rig which is still running 8.0.4 and it works as it should, not like I mentioned above.

If I insert the VI on an Aux track and route a MIDI track to the Aux, it works as it should and I can replace the VI with a different one, but on an instrument track, the MIDI region remains greyed out.

Note, this was on PT 9.0.1. I'm unsure wether this was happening on PT 9 as I only just set up my new rig this weekend and had been running PT 9 on my older rigs but hadn't done any VI work.

Can anyone else duplicate this just to make sure it's not isolated to my setup?

iMac i7 : 10.6.5 : PT 9.0.1

Only 3rd party VI's are NI Komplete 6, although this happens with AIR instruments as well. Basically, any VI.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2011, 12:57 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug??

Must be your set up. I created instrument track, inserted min grand and recorded some midi notes, saved and then swapped out the VI for structure, played ok, swapped out for DB33 and it played ok, swapped out for structure LE and set up drums that played ok. jUst as a test I looped play back and changed VI's while playing and all was OK
OSX.6.5, PT 9.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2011, 01:07 AM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug??

I've had similar problems with 8.

have an instrument track working perfectly fine. But if I make it inactive to save CPU for other tasks, then make it active again, it doesn't work. The "output" of the instrument plugin changes for some reason, so you could check what it is while your instrument track is working, and see if it changes when you change the plugin

hope that helps
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2011, 06:12 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Has anyone else noticed this on PT9?

Create an instrument track, record some MIDI data, select the VI and replace it with a different VI (eg: Vacuum & swap with DB-33). You would expect the MIDI region to now trigger the new VI. It doesn't. The region is greyed out. It remains greyed out no matter what. The only way to 'fix' it, is to create a new instrument track, insert new VI and drag MIDI region to new track.
Hi,

You could just go to "instrument" view, and re-route the midi to the new instrument.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2011, 12:25 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug??

Yep - all that's happening is your MIDI routing isn't updating when you change the plug in. Just go to the Instrument section of the channel & change your output to the new VI.

Edit to add: It doesn't change on my set up BTW - I've always had to change the Instrument output when switching VI's; I'm interested that some users don't have to do this. Until now I assumed everyone had to change it manually. Gotta love PT!
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256

Last edited by ChazC; 01-10-2011 at 01:18 PM. Reason: addition
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2011, 09:32 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,001
Default Re: Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug??

Thanks for testing it out guys. :)

I tested it myself on my laptop running PT9, and this didn't happen.

Last night, I opened the session it was occurring in - it didn't happen here either. Very bizzarre.

Re: Changing output assignment in the Instrument section - I have never had to do this in the past. All VI changes were reflected automatically.

Anyhoo, it seems to have resolved itself - whatever it was.

Many thanks. And to clarify, it doesn't seem to be a bug. PHEW!! =)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track Region: Adjusting Volume? johnbarnesiii Pro Tools 10 1 06-21-2013 03:26 PM
Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track? Richard901 Pro Tools 9 5 03-04-2012 01:52 AM
MIDI INSERT/SEND/Region SUGGESTIONS. miek07 MIDI 8 08-26-2010 11:51 PM
Instrument Insert on Aux Track MissingCat Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 06-13-2010 08:23 AM
Upgraded to 7.3.1 - Instrument Track Region Question JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-10-2007 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com