Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2010, 11:32 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 193
Default Send fader stuck

Tonight I went to grab a send fader on a Vocal channel, and it was stuck -wouldn't move at all. This was in the small view of the fader, so I tried clicking on it (so a regular fader size appears) and had the same problem.

I could move other sends with no problems. So, I saved and closed, closed PT, opened PT, opened session, grabbed the fader and it's fine - back to normal.

This has happened a handful of times over the last 2 months.

Anyone else experience this?

Thanks!
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2010, 12:21 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: Send fader stuck

I thought it was just me! Saw it yesterday for the first time. Opening the small fader to the floating fader cured it for me - but the floating fader was on my Cinema Display - the immovable send was set on the Samsung 46" TV. Not sure if that had anything to do with anything, but probably does - I didn't have to restart PT to get control back.

Chalk it up to yet another graphical glitch.

I still like 8 more than 7, though. Even if I do have to flick ADC off and back on sometimes.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2010, 07:25 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Send fader stuck

Sometimes, you need to work it back and forth. Some faders can seize from lack of use -- if you spray some DeoxIt on the screen, and let it seep in, depending on your window position, this can fix things.

I was so hoping that today was April 1, it would have made this post worth the time it took to type it... ;-) Sorry.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2010, 08:20 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: Send fader stuck

Great....now I got white out all over the screen
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2010, 08:43 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 193
Default Re: Send fader stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
I thought it was just me! Saw it yesterday for the first time. Opening the small fader to the floating fader cured it for me - but the floating fader was on my Cinema Display - the immovable send was set on the Samsung 46" TV. Not sure if that had anything to do with anything, but probably does - I didn't have to restart PT to get control back.

Chalk it up to yet another graphical glitch.

I still like 8 more than 7, though. Even if I do have to flick ADC off and back on sometimes.
46" TV? I have display envy! I'm on a tiny 21" Gateway.
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2010, 10:24 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: Send fader stuck

My main display is a 23" acrylic (old school now, I guess) Apple Cinema Display. There are other 20"s are around as well. The resolution is 1680x1050. The other display is a 46" Samsung 1920x1080. That's usually the mix window, but doubles for Melodyne editing

I'm wondering - if you only have the one display, what is your resolution set to? I had this happen in a 96 voice, 2 DSP session in PT 8.0.3 booted in 10.5.8 on a Nehalem MP. 7 processors were running on a 64 sample buffer, with about 40-50 audio tracks, no runnng VI's, and everything as checked out as can be. Preferences were about two days old, with permissions repaired earlier that day. Session was hosted from an internal 160 GB Seagate SATA drive. 24 bit, 48k. Adjusting a click send to headphones got stuck.

What kind of session were you running?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fader stuck and midi lag DAPianist Pro Tools 10 4 06-24-2013 07:34 PM
Control 24 Fader 9-16 stuck at max + + mjproc ICON & C|24 3 11-20-2012 05:08 AM
Stuck 002 fader problem Lexvortex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-12-2006 05:01 AM
C24 Stuck Fader Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-04-2003 09:00 AM
Stuck fader Greene ICON & C|24 0 08-02-2003 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com