Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2009, 02:44 AM
Bro Bro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Default i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

Hello..

I'm just looking for any info on graphics cards and compatibility with Pro Tools. I'm looking at getting either a Nvidia 9800GT or an ATI 4850.. something good! to go with my i7 build on an asus p6t mobo. If anyone has either of the cards or knows about ATI vs Nvidia and chip compatiblity with Pt's etc... or can suggest something else in the price range of those two as a recommended card with similiar performance... thank you guys
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2009, 05:46 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,810
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

i have ran a 9600gt and a 3650 both in my i7. both were 512mb cards and both ran well. both cards were around 100.00$ i am sticking with the nvidia for now.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 4-11-2024)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I9 14900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2009, 10:13 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,381
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

My rig runs fine with a $37 MSI GeForce nVidia 7300LE 256 card. Running a pair of 22" LCD's at 1680x1050.
BTW, if you have any issues with an nVidia card, try getting drivers from the nVidia site instead of the card manufacturer site. The MSI drivers were not working well, but a driver from nVidia runs great.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2009, 10:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

FWIW - we've seen far fewer problems with ATI cards...!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2009, 10:20 PM
Vegadark Vegadark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 509
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
FWIW - we've seen far fewer problems with ATI cards...!
I have heard this before, but why do you suppose that is? What about the graphics card / supporting software causes compatability issues? I mean it's not like PT is a very graphics intensive application. Is it a realtime pipeline to the processor bottleneck type of issue?
__________________
DIGI002R, PTLE8.0.5, Windows XP, Asus K8V SE Deluxe, AMD64 3000+ 1.5GB ram, ATI Radeon HD3xxx AGP, dual 19 inch LCD screens
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2009, 11:55 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

The reasons are not nailed down, but it seems that if there is a video card issue, it is more often than not an nVidia card/driver.
For most users they seem to be fine.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2009, 09:18 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
FWIW - we've seen far fewer problems with ATI cards...!
Agreed---I did some beta testing of our own Creation Station computers and ran into some weird problems with a few of the GForce cards that I didn't see with ATI.
__________________
Thank you,
Brad Lyons
www.howavl.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2009, 09:38 AM
johnbhoy johnbhoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 113
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

Why does having smaller sized graphics card help in pro tools. I have gforce 8800gt at the moment 512mb. I have an old nvidia 8400 kicking about,am iliklely to see less errors or better performance withthis card.I thought more ram on the card would actually of helped.most of my errors happen when there is a lot of graphics action on the screen.ie when using spectral analyser.could that be related??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2009, 11:14 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

I had problems with ATI drivers so I ended up buying a 2nd Geforce card exactly the same model as my 1st... I knew that would work...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2009, 11:30 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,381
Default Re: i7' Graphics Cards ATI/NVIDIA vs Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbhoy View Post
Why does having smaller sized graphics card help in pro tools. I have gforce 8800gt at the moment 512mb. I have an old nvidia 8400 kicking about,am iliklely to see less errors or better performance withthis card.I thought more ram on the card would actually of helped.most of my errors happen when there is a lot of graphics action on the screen.ie when using spectral analyser.could that be related??
It seems to be more in the RAM is allocated. Larger RAM video cards seem to take more system RAM(I know it doesn't make sense, but I am not the only one that noticed).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only NVIDIA graphics cards are supported (PC)???? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 16 11-28-2012 03:39 PM
NVIDIA GTX 580 graphics ozzlvlosis Windows 0 01-31-2012 12:49 AM
Problems with NVIDIA GeForce 9400M graphics card??? stevieray2305 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2010 01:22 PM
PT8 shuts down Nvidia (graphics go 4bit!!) MrChrisos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 06-29-2009 05:48 PM
Mac Mini and nVidia graphics processor Mschmid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-12-2009 09:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com