Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:23 PM
uzi B uzi B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 58
Default insert instrument problem

hi.

when i am inserting motu symphonic instrument on one of pro tools instrument

channel and load a part it gives me the error message 9128

that someone knows why it happens?

how do i use motu symphonic? does it works with pro tools LE 7.4.2?

thank you in advance

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2009, 03:51 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: insert instrument problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by uzi B View Post
hi.

when i am inserting motu symphonic instrument on one of pro tools instrument

channel and load a part it gives me the error message 9128

that someone knows why it happens?

how do i use motu symphonic? does it works with pro tools LE 7.4.2?

thank you in advance

Isn't that a resource error message? Try increasing H/W buffer settings.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2009, 06:35 AM
uzi B uzi B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 58
Default Re: insert instrument problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
Isn't that a resource error message? Try increasing H/W buffer settings.
hi russuk

i tried to do that in pro tools but it keep choking my computer even though

i am inserting one instrument and there is only one channel in the session.

maybe motu symphonic instrument doesn't compatible with pro tools.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert problem andymasiero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2012 01:24 PM
Why is it possible to insert an instrument into an audio track? Richard901 Pro Tools 9 5 03-04-2012 01:52 AM
Instrument track VI insert + MIDI region bug?? Sardi Pro Tools 9 5 01-12-2011 09:32 PM
Instrument Insert on Aux Track MissingCat Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 06-13-2010 08:23 AM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com