Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:49 PM
Ottomation Ottomation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default 7.1 and ShuttlePRO

So, I had a ShuttlePro lying around from a previous project and decided to put it back to work.

Of course, as always, I had just updated to 7.0 just prior to loading up the ShuttlePro drivers and looking at Contour's website I see that their current drivers include 5.X and 6.X but not 7.X...

In playing with the control really the only function that's unavailable is the shuttle function.

Has anyone successfully programmed a ShuttlePro to play nice in 7.0?? assigning key commands?

If so, can you pass on the config info?

I spent the better part of an evening trying different key command combinations without much success...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2007, 07:43 AM
dasbeaver dasbeaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: 7.1 and ShuttlePRO

TTT for the truth!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:17 AM
NickH NickH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Henley-On-Thames, UK
Posts: 600
Default Re: 7.1 and ShuttlePRO

See this thread:-

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.php?Cat=&Number=1003780

Contour are one of the worst companies I have ever come across, their driver updates & customer support are the worst I have ever seen, period…
__________________
“It’s because you touch yourself at night... ”
System Specs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2007, 08:40 AM
Dondusko Dondusko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lehighton, PA
Posts: 44
Default Re: 7.1 and ShuttlePRO

I looked on the Contour Design website yesterday and it seems they have posted new ShuttlePro drivers that supposedly is compatible with ProTools 7. Has anyone tried these drivers yet?

Regards,

Dave O.

P4 3.4 GHz CPU, 2 GB RAM, PT LE 7.3.1.cs1 DigiRack 002
__________________
Dave O.

MAC Pro 2.8 GHz Quad Core (Mid-2010), 32 GB RAM, , OSX 10.12.6, ProTools 12.8.4 HD, 002R Interface, C24 Controller
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:16 AM
NickH NickH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Henley-On-Thames, UK
Posts: 600
Default Re: 7.1 and ShuttlePRO

Yes, they still don’t work…

No scrub with audio etc…

I spoke with their UK MD a few days ago (nice chap) they are still blaming Digidesign, allegedly Digi won’t give them any help or a SDK so they can sort it out…

Apparently they are looking into setting it up as a midi controller, which may well solve the problem… Who knows…

N
__________________
“It’s because you touch yourself at night... ”
System Specs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:ShuttlePRO v2 Mac88s Buy & Sell 0 05-23-2012 05:51 AM
SHUTTLEPRO & PTMP V7 gonzo_hsv Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-18-2006 12:03 PM
Contour ShuttlePro Hogie Tips & Tricks 0 08-22-2005 04:51 AM
Shuttlepro w/ LE 6.1.1? Studio Freak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-29-2003 07:22 AM
Is anyone using the ShuttlePro for editing? Seller General Discussion 3 10-29-2001 07:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com