Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2012, 05:19 PM
ivmmusic ivmmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 4
Default Protools 10 not importing MIDI tempo changes

Hi everyone,

I was hoping someone here might be able to help me.

I'm trying to import a MIDI file which contains MIDI tempo changes but when I import it the tempo is imported as a single tempo.

Has anyone had this same problem?

It's unfortunate that out of all my software and hardware, avid is the only company you can't contact for support without having to pay for it....

Best,

Ivan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2012, 07:03 AM
EricJ 626 EricJ 626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Protools 10 not importing MIDI tempo changes

Hi Ivan,

To get the tempo map from a MIDI file imported to a Pro Tools session I recommend that you make sure that the "Conductor" and Tempo ruler are turned on then if you import a MIDI file into your session at the beginning of the session Pro Tools will offer the option of importing the tempo map. We recently discussed this on our site and on one of our podcasts.
__________________
Eric Johnson
Managing Member, Signature Digital Creative Services, LLC
Community Development Manager, Pro Tools Expert

Mac Mini i7 2012 4-core, 16GB RAM, 20TB storage, macOS 10.12.6
Apollo Quad, Avid Eleven Rack, Pro Tools HD 2018.1.0, UAD-2 Plug-ins, iZotope plug-ins, AIR PTIEP, Toontrack Superior Drummer 2, NI Komplete 8, Spectrasonics Trilian, Omnisphere, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi tempo protools le slave jfhome MIDI 1 03-16-2009 02:09 PM
Importing Stereo Track & Adjusting Midi Tempo To Match TwoPort Tips & Tricks 1 07-29-2008 09:24 PM
Importing Multiple MIDI Files with Different Tempo Changes gdugan MIDI 5 04-19-2008 01:49 PM
Importing Midi file changes the tempo of my song? coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-12-2005 01:06 PM
Importing MIDI into Protools TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-20-2004 12:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com