Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2024, 12:07 PM
jpmorgan jpmorgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Posts: 44
Default transferring ProTools to a new computer

How can I transfer my ProTools to a new computer? Does this involve my anti-piracy USB stick? Can it be downloaded to my new computer from there? (I have ProTools 12.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2024, 01:01 PM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 698
Default Re: transferring ProTools to a new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpmorgan View Post
How can I transfer my ProTools to a new computer? Does this involve my anti-piracy USB stick? Can it be downloaded to my new computer from there? (I have ProTools 12.)
First, make sure your new computer is supported to run the pro tools you currently have.
Since you mentioned pro tools 12, Im assuming the license is on the iLok USB. Simply install pro tools on the new computer, then plugin your iLok on it.
You can download the installer from your my.avid.com/products#MyProducts
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2024, 08:29 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,408
Default Re: transferring ProTools to a new computer

You can actually install Pro Tools on as many compatible computers as you like. The program will only open when it sees the license on your iLok(I know all about the cloud licensing but do not recommend it unless its absolutely needed)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2024, 09:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 25,021
Default Re: transferring ProTools to a new computer

Refer to the compatibility chart to find out if you need to update your license.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring Pro Tools 10 to new Computer? Dbennz Windows 2 10-26-2012 08:11 PM
Help Transferring Pro Tools LE 8 to another Computer halbert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-26-2011 09:47 AM
Transferring PT9 to another computer bendybones Pro Tools 9 2 11-18-2010 01:45 PM
Need help with transferring to new computer Bryan Fratesi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-05-2010 07:28 PM
Transferring Pro Tools to a new computer. PLEASE HELP! NortonRedhouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-25-2010 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com