Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2014, 08:44 AM
zangiamit91 zangiamit91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Israel
Posts: 24
Default plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

i upgrdate to Yosemite , everything look fine but exept that same problem like that guy -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hJ5mzXhJLzY
any suggest ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2014, 04:13 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,061
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by zangiamit91 View Post
i upgrdate to Yosemite , everything look fine but exept that same problem like that guy -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hJ5mzXhJLzY
any suggest ?
1. Hope and Pray that Avid will fix this (unlikely)
2. Restore your backup to Mountain Lion and stay within the approved configurations.

I'm not trying to be smart about this. It really is a couple of your options.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2014, 04:20 PM
sonnybrooks sonnybrooks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

I have the same problem, and can't open any sessions using NI / Maschine. Can't believe I jumped the gun and upgraded. Now i'm screwed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2014, 08:48 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,061
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonnybrooks View Post
I have the same problem, and can't open any sessions using NI / Maschine. Can't believe I jumped the gun and upgraded. Now i'm screwed.
Just restore to the backup you made before upgrading...You did make a back up right?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2014, 06:33 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,025
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Just restore to the backup you made before upgrading.
This.

PT11 isn't even approved for Yosemite, and PT10 is pretty far behind that, and a dead product. Mavericks works w/10 but there are issues with Yosemite.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2014, 11:36 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

NI has stated that they are not read for Yosemite
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2014, 04:14 PM
zangiamit91 zangiamit91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Israel
Posts: 24
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

oh..... cant get back... just waiting for avid update
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2014, 07:02 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

Hey, I've got GR5 to run on Yosemite. I guess it the same with Maschine.
It's related to their hardware driver. (I read that somewhere on the NI forum)
I guess this means that this fix won't work with the hardware, which Mashine users have. But you may be able to use it without until NI makes an update. And GR5 seems to work. Haven't testet throughly but it makes sound.

Go to /Library/Appliaction Support/Native Intstruments
- and trash the NIHardwareAgent.app - or maybe move it somewhere safe just in case.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2016, 02:51 PM
David Khositashvili David Khositashvili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tbilisi
Posts: 72
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

Seems like this thread is quite old.
Do we still have such problem, or Avid fixed it?

On Avid official compatibility grid it is said that pro tolls 12 doesn't work with 10.8.5 and I want to upgrade.

Shall I?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-2016, 11:20 PM
David Khositashvili David Khositashvili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tbilisi
Posts: 72
Default Re: plug in bug in PT10 and Yosemite

Still no news about this problem?
No one care about it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSX Yosemite+PT10/11 sk8te4free7 Pro Tools 11 9 06-15-2015 09:47 PM
PTE & OS X Yosemite Mikebender13 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 29 03-06-2015 02:26 AM
Mbox Pro and Yosemite? joelrockstar19 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 17 03-05-2015 06:58 PM
Yosemite and PT10 Eric Lambert Pro Tools 10 27 01-24-2015 02:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com