Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2014, 02:29 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,060
Default Yosemite released today 10/16

Well Apple has released OSX Yosemite today. Any one know if the PT10 uninstaller works? Avid never certified PT10 for Mavericks (Very unlikely they ever will). Do you think they might try to fix if for Yosemite, or is PT10 really a dead end product now? After all it is already two major OS version behind.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2014, 05:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

10 is not getting OS work past it's currently officially supported OS versions
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2014, 04:58 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

Pro Tools 10 seems to be working on Yosemite apart from a graphic bug with the menus which are rather annoying. All my plugins seems to be running fine and heavy sessions seems to perform fine too. The menu bug seems to be the only issue so far. I would not expect this arrogant company to fix this bug or support PT10 in any way.

At least I know I am able to open my old sessions on a future if I manage to get upgraded before a new OS comes around.

In other words: I don't use Pro Tools anymore and it is really been a relief and great to experience there is so many great alternatives out there for a fraction of the price. I am also seriously considering selling my MBox pro hardware as this has always had it's issues which also never got fixed!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2014, 05:54 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 941
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

Just installed Yosemite on an external SSD to test. My PT 10.3.9 installer wouldn't even have a go. Did you do an upgrade or a clean install?
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2014, 06:07 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

Quote:
Originally Posted by perh View Post
Pro Tools 10 seems to be working on Yosemite apart from a graphic bug with the menus which are rather annoying.
I have the same problem... http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2194287&postcount=16
__________________
macOS Big Sur 11.3.1
Intel Core i9 MacBook Pro 16-inch, 2019
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2021.3.0
RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2014, 06:27 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 941
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

Zoff, how did you install PT 10 on Yosemite ?
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2014, 06:40 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Zoff, how did you install PT 10 on Yosemite ?
I'm not sure at the moment, but I'll be reinstalling to try to get the insert menus back, when I have some free time. I'll respond here if all goes well.
__________________
macOS Big Sur 11.3.1
Intel Core i9 MacBook Pro 16-inch, 2019
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2021.3.0
RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2014, 06:53 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

It's the installer that's not working with Yosemite. So I guess the procedure is to install Pro Tools on an older system. I think I installed PT on ML(10.8) and just upgraded the OS. That was version 10.3.7. I never upgraded as I heard there was issues with these upgraded versions so I don't know if the installers is also broken on Mavericks. The uninstaller is broken. But if someone know how to get the menus to work or they works in 10.3.9 it may be worth a try. I know it is possible to hack installers using the Pacifist software.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2014, 07:02 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 941
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

Quote:
Originally Posted by perh View Post
It's the installer that's not working with Yosemite. So I guess the procedure is to install Pro Tools on an older system. I think I installed PT on ML(10.8) and just upgraded the OS. That was version 10.3.7. I never upgraded as I heard there was issues with these upgraded versions so I don't know if the installers is also broken on Mavericks. The uninstaller is broken. But if someone know how to get the menus to work or they works in 10.3.9 it may be worth a try. I know it is possible to hack installers using the Pacifist software.
Actually I just used migration assistant to move my apps over from a ML partition. PT10HD (used natively) seems fine from a quick 10 min test. No GUI bugs at this end..
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2014, 07:58 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Yosemite released today 10/16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Actually I just used migration assistant to move my apps over from a ML partition. PT10HD (used natively) seems fine from a quick 10 min test. No GUI bugs at this end..
Migration Assistant is always a good solution.
So you have no problems with the menus? (It's the popup menus used for picking plugins on tracks, not the top screen menus.)
What Pro Tools 10.3.x version are you using? I use 10.3.7. That could very well be the problem.

If anyone else got suggestions and/or solutions on this menu bug. How they got it to work etc. I'll be very interested.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yosemite came out today. witch_king macOS 95 01-01-2015 10:02 PM
Hey Avid: Apple announced OSX Yosemite today 6/2/2014 Obsidian Dragon macOS 23 10-10-2014 07:20 AM
PLAY v4.0.12 is released today. TOM@METRO AAX Plug-ins 1 08-19-2013 01:41 PM
PT LE 8.0.4 was released today ed13adema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-07-2010 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com