Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2002, 04:58 PM
q0rban q0rban is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: duluth, GA
Posts: 57
Default 50pin SCSI2 Cable for Digi001 Breakout Box?

I read somewhere that someone had used a 10ft SCSI2 cable to increase the distance b/w the breakout box and the PC. Anyone out there to confirm or give specifics on what kind of cable it was? Digi, any problems doing this that we should know about?


curiouser and curiouser...

-q0rban
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2002, 06:36 PM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: 50pin SCSI2 Cable for Digi001 Breakout Box?

Hi,
Do a search. There have been posts about this in the last week.

Cheers,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2002, 09:20 PM
q0rban q0rban is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: duluth, GA
Posts: 57
Default Re: 50pin SCSI2 Cable for Digi001 Breakout Box?

i've already found many threads about people talking about it, but none where people have actually done it and reported their successes/failures.

-q0rban
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2002, 01:46 AM
English Jim English Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 658
Default Re: 50pin SCSI2 Cable for Digi001 Breakout Box?

Copied this from an old post - hope it helps.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR> Cable Extension Success!!
I, too longed to move my noisy Mac into an enclosed rack away from my mixing environment, but was told by Digi Tech Support that a longer cable was not available and if I obtained one on my own, it wouldn't be supported. When I said I'd like to take my chances and asked for a spec on the unusual connector so that I could try to obtain a 3rd party cable, the technie said he didn't know and had no way of finding out. (Ahhh, "service.")
So, I did a little hunting online and ID'd the connector on the Digi001 I/O cable as a rare SCSI-2 connector known as a "micro-centronics 50" (sometimes called a "mini-centronics" or a "HPCN50"). More surfing turned up CS Electronics, a supplier of custom cables in Irvine, CA. For $47.50, they made me a 10-foot replacement cable, which I had in my hands within 48 hours!! Great quality, too.
Have been using it with my Digi001 with no ill effects or timing errors. Don't know if cable lengths longer than 10' would cause the problems that Digi cautions against but, for me, it was worth the shot and it paid off -- no thanks to DigiDesign.
Contact CS Electronics at (949) 475-9100, or "http://www.cselex.com" or sales@cselex.com. <<<
Obviously, you are on your own if you do what this guy did.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
__________________
...don't you boys know any nice songs?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2002, 02:01 AM
8mmOverdose 8mmOverdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: 50pin SCSI2 Cable for Digi001 Breakout Box?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by q0rban:
i've already found many threads about people talking about it, but none where people have actually done it and reported their successes/failures.

-q0rban
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

i just read a post the other day where the guy was using a 10' scsi 2 cable with no problems. sounds like you are ok up to 10'.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2002, 02:04 AM
8mmOverdose 8mmOverdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: 50pin SCSI2 Cable for Digi001 Breakout Box?

Here-

posted by JMS40 - "I solved the noise problem by moving my box out of my recording space. I am using a 10 foot SCSI 2 cable with no problems (readily available form computer suppliers). I'm using a stock case."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2002, 05:25 AM
q0rban q0rban is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: duluth, GA
Posts: 57
Default Re: 50pin SCSI2 Cable for Digi001 Breakout Box?

Thanks...i guess i was searching the wrong things or the wrong places...

-q0rban
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2002, 12:59 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: 50pin SCSI2 Cable for Digi001 Breakout Box?

Yes, sorry I've been on the road. I made mine (I am now legally blind!),but I see them premade on many computer supply sites. I'd like to try a 15 footer. The quoted post from the past above got me into this. <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by 8mmOverdose:
Here-

posted by JMS40 - "I solved the noise problem by moving my box out of my recording space. I am using a 10 foot SCSI 2 cable with no problems (readily available form computer suppliers). I'm using a stock case."
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
breakout cable too short?? hiphophansen FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 10-01-2013 12:30 PM
Need Breakout Cable for MboxPro 3 nhmorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2013 12:36 PM
Mbox Pro 3 Breakout Cable nhmorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-09-2013 11:33 AM
Need replacement breakout cable!!! kornrox593 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-11-2012 11:30 AM
Breakout Cable gerax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2001 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com