Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2017, 05:21 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 147
Default Odd screen behaviour

After updating to 3.7 the 4th screen of my 32ch S6 behaves differently.
I've cleared all the "dedicated screens" in the arrangement window.

But sometimes the screens show different amount of rows of information.
Screens 1-3 looks right. But the 4th is often a bit different.
Sometimes shows an extra row(like sends or eq curves) when the others don't.

How do I get back to the old screen behaviour?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2017, 07:43 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,940
Default Re: Odd screen behaviour

Greetings,

So - your 4th display module is definitely not declared at a Master Meter Module, right? If you look at the surface page - the icon representation for an MMM is slightly different (dashed lines going perpendicular) than a standard display module.

When you bank and nudge is the 4th display showing the correct track's information? If you toggle the Display View from the User Settings between the different display module views does the 4th display module follow?

Let us know. Thanks.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2017, 08:33 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,891
Default Re: Odd screen behaviour

I think you may either be seeing a bug we have discovered or saved the state of the meters in Layouts?

If you cycle through the global meter types does it fix it ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2017, 12:34 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 147
Default Re: Odd screen behaviour

Never tried the saved state in layouts.
In the arrangement page, all the screen all icons look the same.

The screen banks as expected.

When the screens are cycled thru the different display modes it won't help.
Its like screen number 4 has the current display mode + an offset of one.
So if screens 1-3 shows one row of info at the bottom screen 4 shows two.

Attached a pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_7719.jpg (69.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2017, 05:22 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,940
Default Re: Odd screen behaviour

Also - if these were manually changed to a different display module view then they would ignore the global view changes. Try using Attention switch + Select for any of the channels in that bucket to individually step through the display views. If you hold Attention + Select for a few seconds the channel's display should revert back to the default view.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2017, 05:57 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 147
Default Re: Odd screen behaviour

Thanks for the tipp Jeff!
Didn't know I could do that.

But no luck... Works on displays 1-3. But not on display 4.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2017, 09:59 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,891
Default Re: Odd screen behaviour

Do you have any Attention Expand Modules assigned below that screen ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2017, 01:27 PM
stefanboman stefanboman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 147
Default Re: Odd screen behaviour

Ah ****, yes I do.

Didnt cross my mind cause I stole one knob module to keep in the middle.
But it’s mapped to channels 25-32.
Any way to have the screen not react to that?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2017, 02:37 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,891
Default Re: Odd screen behaviour

Not at the moment, in v3.8 it has been improved a little so it doesn't switch if it doesn't need to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compatibility with screen readers and screen enlargers mrhonor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-20-2009 11:14 AM
7.2 new behaviour I don't like Dan Pinder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-14-2006 01:06 PM
Strange Behaviour from Mix|Plus & 888|24's Richard Conrad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-01-2005 12:56 PM
HELP! Screen Freezes (just screen) While Running 6.1.1 on XP Home Brentsky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-27-2004 09:54 AM
001 Irratic Behaviour tapedoctor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-05-2002 09:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com