Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2011, 09:25 PM
tomlowd tomlowd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 126
Default when did VCA behaviour change?

i may be a complete goose asking this but it's been driving me nuts for awhile....

six months ago we upgraded from 7.2 HD to protools 9 HD, and i swear the VCA behaviour has changed, and it drives me nuts. formerly, i could over ride the VCA fader with an individual channel.

for instance: i'm mixing music stems into my tv show. i have a group of 8 stereo pairs, controlled by one VCA master. i want to fade all of them out in unison except for the vocal channel, which needs to be up. so i hold the vocal channel where i want it, and fade down the VCA. everything sounds good, but on review i discover the VCA has written down the vocal channel as well! with the VCA at the bottom any automation i write to an individual channel is overwritten by VCA.

now am i crazy or is this different than it used to be? is there some setting i can change to stop this happening? i loved that you could adjust individual faders while doing global moves to the rest of the group.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2011, 08:24 AM
markuse markuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 44
Default Re: when did VCA behaviour change?

I'm still on 7.4 HD so I can't tell you when the behaviour has changed, but I'd actually consider this "feature" as a bug, although it can be quite handy as you already stated. But thinking of the original electronical concept of a voltage controlled amplifier, this behaviour is technically incorrect since you can't amplify 0 volts.
Also the resulting automation curves in PT (at least in 7.4) don't make sense anymore, especially if you try to pencil-edit them.


Best
Markus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2011, 06:38 PM
tomlowd tomlowd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 126
Default Re: when did VCA behaviour change?

you'll miss it when it's gone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2011, 02:38 PM
lylesdonald lylesdonald is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 46
Default Re: when did VCA behaviour change?

I know this won't help you out any but I am on 8.1.1 HD and the VCA's do not override any individual fader moves. Just an F.Y.I.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2011, 03:23 PM
alyerpal alyerpal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 14
Default Re: when did VCA behaviour change?

On PT 9.0.3 (regular, not HD, though) and I *can* hold a single fader in a group in place, while moving all the rest with a VCA.
__________________
PT 9.03 w-CPTK / 003 Rack / 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad core Intel Mac / Blackmagic Intensity Pro / AlphaTrack / Faderport / MotorMix / Nocturn / BlueSky BMC MkIII
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2011, 04:27 PM
tomlowd tomlowd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 126
Default Re: when did VCA behaviour change?

cool! but can you hold the VCA completly down and still write automation to a fader within that group?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2011, 11:21 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: when did VCA behaviour change?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomlowd View Post
cool! but can you hold the VCA completly down and still write automation to a fader within that group?
Yes, but I wouldn't advise it.

The fader resolution at the bottom is very small, so the slightest move on your VCA will slam your group tracks to the top.

Best to keep the master VCA as a control for your group mix, fade outs, trims, dips and raises and do your mixing within the groups.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 12:20 PM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 02:08 PM
Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig Jlambton Eleven Rack 4 03-01-2011 12:51 AM
Loop tracks stuck together - change 1 change all jrwallace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-22-2010 10:19 PM
Audio region behaviour on tempo change moqtev Tips & Tricks 1 11-13-2006 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com