Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-09-2021, 12:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,712
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patheticus View Post
Damn, I haven’t experienced that yet. Does TTT work in 2021.3.0? Do you happen to have the installer still? I couldn’t find it on Avid’s website.
Sadly, 2021.3 had an issue that was fixed by 2021.3.1, so they pulled 2021.3. If TTT is messed up, I'd go back to the previous version BEFORE 2021.3. BTW, if you don't save the installers, you should. I keep a large USB drive(actually, several) for saving installers, drive images and backing up any session that you can't afford to lose. There are 2 kinds of computer users; those that have had a drive fail, and those that WILL have a drive fail.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-2021, 12:36 PM
Patheticus Patheticus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 147
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

I save installers. But I’m coming from straight from 2019.6 and am on a new computer now, that can’t run 2019.6. So I’m trying to figure out what version of Ultimate has working TTT and also runs on Catalina.
__________________
KC

www.interlaceaudio.com

Last edited by Patheticus; 05-09-2021 at 12:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2021, 04:07 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,064
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patheticus View Post
So I’m trying to figure out what version of Ultimate has working TTT and also runs on Catalina.
Here is the compatibility information for Catalina:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...talina-support

You can then use the Avid Download Center (must setup an account) to get the version of Protools Ultimate that you need.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-09-2021, 05:56 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 630
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patheticus View Post
Damn, I haven’t experienced that yet. Does TTT work in 2021.3.0? Do you happen to have the installer still? I couldn’t find it on Avid’s website.
No. Its still messed up in 2021.3. I have 2020.12 on my laptop system and TTT works fine.

Seems this version broke a few things on top of some old bugs STILL not fixed...
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2021.3

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2021.3, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-09-2021, 09:42 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 684
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

I can also confirm that TTT is messed up. I chose a bass line, and TTT on the first transient, it found the first transient no issues, but when I tabbed again, it randomly jumped to the middle of the transient instead of going to the next one.

I tried again, same starting point, placed my curser just before the first transient skipped right over it.

Tried one more time, found the transient, then tabbed to the next one with no issue.

I was able to repeat all these results many times.

So it's very random as to how it's finding the transient, if at all. Scary if you have a project and want to whip through a edit real fast...

Hopefully this will be fixed in the next update, I'm not in the mood to uninstall/re-install older versions, especially now that I'm on Big Sur (Intel, not M1).

Has anyone opened a case for this, or has all this just been Forum postings? Would be nice to know that Avid is aware of it at least.
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.3.1 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10

PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-10-2021, 10:16 AM
Patheticus Patheticus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 147
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

I opened a case and have not heard back. The more people that open cases about it the better though.
__________________
KC

www.interlaceaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-10-2021, 04:17 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 405
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Please allow them a month or so to respond.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-10-2021, 08:55 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,629
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

. . . but use that month responsibly, by learning how to use the incredible $399 support-renewal-fee floating popup qwerty MIDI keyboard - which makes all these bugs like TTT, and non-floating-point mixer, and Zoom-Toggle, and inability to double-click-to-open a folder during import audio, and etc etc . . . simply fade into the background. Just forget about the fact that you can buy an actual physical compact MIDI keyboard for a mere fraction of that price, or that the floating popup qwerty MIDI keyboard doesn't grey-out the A-Z Command Focus indicator.

and I've only been waiting since April 16th for the solution to my support request. they've got six more days.

Last edited by Tweakhead; 05-10-2021 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-11-2021, 01:45 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 751
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
. . . but use that month responsibly, by learning how to use the incredible $399 support-renewal-fee floating popup qwerty MIDI keyboard - which makes all these bugs like TTT, and non-floating-point mixer, and Zoom-Toggle, and inability to double-click-to-open a folder during import audio, and etc etc . . . simply fade into the background. Just forget about the fact that you can buy an actual physical compact MIDI keyboard for a mere fraction of that price, or that the floating popup qwerty MIDI keyboard doesn't grey-out the A-Z Command Focus indicator.

and I've only been waiting since April 16th for the solution to my support request. they've got six more days.
exactly !
__________________
MacPro 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB:
PT Ultimate 2021, Mac OS Mojave,
PT10 HD3, Mavericks,
Logic X, Digital Performer, VEPro

MacBook Pro: Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-11-2021, 02:53 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 630
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

I am seeing issues with Strip Silence as well. Totally wonky and not right. I bet its related to the transient algo....
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2021.3

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2021.3, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken light XLR connector and broken is iLok USB port victorbraga98 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-28-2015 10:48 PM
Can transient detection threshold be adjusted in 'Tab to Transient' in PT 12? dsetto Pro Tools 12 5 05-13-2015 01:57 AM
Algorithm difference between tab to transient and option + tab to transient? taiga_with_a_pen Tips & Tricks 2 02-13-2010 10:35 AM
Elastic Audio and Tab to Transient broken rheomatic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-24-2009 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com