Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2020, 08:19 PM
BWV846 BWV846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

I am trying to connect a Rack 003 to Windows 10 using an apple Thunderbolt 3 adapter and a firewire adapter connected to a Thunderbolt 3 port (Dell Precision 7510 laptop). Link light is not coming on. The local tech has asked if I could find what PTs hardware device ID may be so we could assign in device manager. He says it must possible to connect as its layers of communication from hardware to software..

The other question he had is 'does the 003 rack ping out a signal, or is it waiting for a signal from the software?'. We want to know is the software and hardware active or passive.

Anyone else with success with 003 and Thunderbolt please apply..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2020, 08:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

Apple Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adapters are known to have problems on Windows. I would start by showing that worked with any device.

You give almost no info. *The* reliable way to get Firewire on Windows is to use a Firewire PCIe card, I would be doing that if you have PCIe slots. And if not and you cannot get this work using these adapters I would consider a Thunderbolt 3 expansion chassis with a PCIe Firewire card installed.

Quote:
The local tech has asked if I could find what PTs hardware device ID may be so we could assign in device manager. He says it must possible to connect as its layers of communication from hardware to software..
Your local tech does not know what they are talking about or is severely drunk.

Quote:
The other question he had is 'does the 003 rack ping out a signal, or is it waiting for a signal from the software?'. We want to know is the software and hardware active or passive.
"active or passive" is not the way to think of this, both sides are intelligent devices. A Firewire device responds to identification request packets sent on the Firewire bus, the kernel loads the driver in response to identifying it has a driver for that device. How all this actually works is probably irrelevant, and you can't change low level behavior, but you can start by seeing if the device manager sees the 003R appear at all in the device manger even if it can't identify what it is i.e. does not load the driver for it... after you confirm the Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adapter works at all.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-08-2020 at 09:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2020, 12:53 AM
BWV846 BWV846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

Thanks. Yes, the TB3 to TB2 adapter works, it registers in device manager. The TB2 to Firewire adapter does not register, that is the first problem. No there are no PCIe ports.

I give almost no info. What other info would you like?

NO the local tech is not drunk. He only knows what I have told him. He has not seen the computer. I am trying to save everyone's time and money.

Yes I am aware of the issue with my firewire adapter; I have asked here these questions because I haver seen half a dozen conflicting websites and messages from tech guys online using firewire who also are in disagreement.

So before I go and spend $700AU on an expansion chassis I would like some confirmation that it would work.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2020, 05:25 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

If you were planning on running PT8 on W10 I think you'll be disappointed.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2020, 09:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,712
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
If you were planning on running PT8 on W10 I think you'll be disappointed.
Or frustrated You have a nice new PC, so its time to get a nice new version of Pro Tools, and a nice TB3 interface. The best way to make all the old stuff work is; buy an old(er) computer with windows 7
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2020, 06:59 AM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,160
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by BWV846 View Post
So before I go and spend $700AU on an expansion chassis I would like some confirmation that it would work.

Thanks
Why are you even considering going further down the rabbit hole?
Take the simplest solution to the problem and reduce your headaches at the same time.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2020, 08:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,271
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
If you were planning on running PT8 on W10 I think you'll be disappointed.
Yes
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2020, 09:22 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,927
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

TB3 to TB2 adapter. TB2 to FW800 adapter. FW800 to FW400 adapter. Bad idea.

PT8 on Win 10. Bad idea.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2020, 09:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,271
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
TB3 to TB2 adapter. TB2 to FW800 adapter. FW800 to FW400 adapter. Bad idea.
No problem there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
PT8 on Win 10. Bad idea.
Yes.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2020, 09:29 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,927
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No problem there.
OK cool. So, it might work, then, if the OP simply upgrades to a Win10 compatible PT version.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware MacPC macOS 9 06-28-2018 09:30 AM
Lynx Aurora Thunderbolt and Hardware Inserts ProTools Latency etc agoraphobia Pro Tools 11 1 03-27-2015 09:03 AM
HDN Thunderbolt/OMNI, software without hardware P_J Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 06-01-2013 01:30 AM
Thunderbolt-Sonnet’s Echo™ Express PCIe 2.0 Expansion Chassis with Thunderbolt™ Ports Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 08-11-2012 07:01 AM
Hardware for Thunderbolt Port??? jasonthurley macOS 3 05-09-2011 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com