Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:05 AM
LenNJ LenNJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Pops and Clicks, DIGI001, Digimax ADAT interface

My Current setup is:

ECS 865PE-A7 Socket T (LGA 775) Intel 865PE ATX Intel Motherboard
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4/Celeron
FSB 800/533MHz
Supported CPU Technologies Hyper-Threading Technology
Chipsets
North Bridge Intel 865PE
South Bridge Intel ICH5
Memory
Number of DDR Slots 4x 184pin DDR
DDR Standard DDR 400 (PC 3200)
Maximum Memory Supported 4GB
Dual Channel Supported Yes
Expansion Slots
AGP Slots 1x AGP 4X/8X
PCI Slots 5
Storage Devices
PATA 2 x ATA100 up to 4 Devices
SATA I 2
Onboard Video No
Audio Chipset Realtek ALC655 OFF in BIOS
Audio Channels 6 Channels
LAN Chipset Realtek 8100C
Max LAN Speed 10/100Mbps
Rear Panel Ports
PS/2 2
COM 1
LPT 1
USB 4x USB 2.0
Audio Ports 3 Ports
Onboard USB
Onboard USB Connectors 4x USB 2.0

Intel Pentium 4 505J Prescott 533MHz FSB LGA 775 Processor Model BX80547PE2667EJ (2.6ghz)
CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered Dual Channel Kit System Memory Model VS1GBKIT400
Western Digital Caviar SE WD800JD 80GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar SE WD400JD 40GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
Pioneer Beige IDE DVD Burner Model DVR-110 D
MITSUMI Beige 1.44MB 3.5" Internal Floppy Drive Windows 98SE/ ME/ 2000/ XP
Rosewill R7000-32DPCI Radeon 7000 32MB DDR PCI Video Card
SABRENT Controller Card Model USB-UF6

ProTools 6.4
Waves Diamond Bundle
DIGI001
Digimax 96k w/ ADAT Lightpipe

So, here is my problem:
I had this DIGI001 in another computer, where we have recently upgraded to a DIGI002, using firewire. And at no time did I experiance popping and clicking from the ADAT or any other inputs. Is it possible that I have an IRQ issue? I tried the ADAT unit in the 002, and it did not create popping and clicking, so i am going to doubt it's from a bad cable. I do have SP2 installed, but I didn't upgrade to PTLE 6.4cs9, is that my issue? is it a bad driver for the card? Any help would be lovely. Thank you all
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pops and Clicks, DIGI001, Digimax ADAT interfa

Sounds like you just have your clock in PT set to internal instead of ADAT.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:09 AM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: Pops and Clicks, DIGI001, Digimax ADAT interface

Did you set up your hardware correctly? You need a clock source, and a slave. With Digimax on ADAT, make the Digimax the clock source.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:14 AM
LenNJ LenNJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pops and Clicks, DIGI001, Digimax ADAT interface

I hadn't considered that, as when we originally set it up a few years back, it went together like butter and rice.

but now it's more like thin toilet paper and long finger nails..

I'll check that later tonight, thanks a ton for the info dudes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:59 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Pops and Clicks, DIGI001, Digimax ADAT interface

LenNJ,
So just to quickly recap..
Running 6.4, (should install cs9 regardless of popping !) 001, and Digimax ?? Correct ?
The Digimax should be on internal clock, matching the session's sample rate. LE must be set to external ADAT optical sync. If all above is right..I'd look at the stupidly obvious one : the light pipe cable is connected to the wrong socket. In and out are reversed. See it happen many times before, specially after moving the gear around..

good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2006, 10:34 AM
LenNJ LenNJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pops and Clicks, DIGI001, Digimax ADAT interface

Forgot the other issue!!!

when attempting to bounce down, got a C++ error, and it closed the session in full. thank god i had saved!

And I will re-do all the obvious. but i have the out of the adat on the card covered, and the digimax only has one out, no in.. thanks again for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2006, 10:43 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pops and Clicks, DIGI001, Digimax ADAT interfa

Quote:
when attempting to bounce down, got a C++ error
Until and unless you post the exact error message, it will be hard to troubleshoot this problem.

if it looked something like this:
Quote:
Assertion in "\code\azores_Handel\AlturaPorts\NewFileLibs\FF\Au dio\FF_AudioProperty.cpp", line 33 when attempting to Bounce To Disk
You should check out this answerbase article
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:10 AM
LenNJ LenNJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pops and Clicks, DIGI001, Digimax ADAT interfa

i think that's exactly what it was, because i had actually just extended up to level 8..

i'll check that too when i get home. this place rules.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digimax (adat) clicks and pops pioneerptw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-23-2005 07:00 AM
digimax (adat) clicks and pops pioneerptw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-23-2005 04:53 AM
Digi001 Adat Clicks and Pops ThreeBStudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 06-22-2005 05:03 AM
Digimax Setup Help pops and clicks hgen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-17-2003 06:01 PM
Digimax making clicks and pops. tmat1075 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-09-2002 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com