Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2021, 07:19 PM
Bingo21 Bingo21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

For some reason i'm missing multiple AAX plug ins such as EQ III and Dynamics III. These are said to be included when I install Pro Tools and I do see them extract during setup. I have reinstalled Pro Tools multiple times and have searched online for a separate download. I really need these two specifically for my school project so if anyone can help that would be great :).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2021, 08:18 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,570
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

Where are you not finding them? In the Audiosuite menu or the insert slots?

Have you checked in both the multi-mono and multichannel menus in the insert slots?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2021, 09:05 PM
Bingo21 Bingo21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Where are you not finding them? In the Audiosuite menu or the insert slots?

Have you checked in both the multi-mono and multichannel menus in the insert slots?
It's not in the plugin folders. It's not in the insert slots or multi-mono/channel menus.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2021, 04:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,715
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo21 View Post
It's not in the plugin folders. It's not in the insert slots or multi-mono/channel menus.
Did you let the installer put them where it wanted to?
Avid no longer uses Roman numerals in the plugin names. It's now EQ3 1-band and EQ3 7-band for the eq. For dynamics it's now Dyn3 Compressor/Limiter, Dyn3 De-esser and Dyn 3 Expander/Gate.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2021, 05:30 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo21 View Post
For some reason i'm missing multiple AAX plug ins such as EQ III and Dynamics III. These are said to be included when I install Pro Tools and I do see them extract during setup. I have reinstalled Pro Tools multiple times and have searched online for a separate download. I really need these two specifically for my school project so if anyone can help that would be great :).
Is this the first time you have installed PT or are you upgrading versions ?
Good idea to list your system OS version and PT version. And do you see them flash on the start up screen when launching PT ?
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2021, 09:17 PM
Bingo21 Bingo21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

This is the first time I've had pro tools on my computer. I'm using Windows 10 64-bit and Pro Tools Ultimate Trial 2021.6.0. During the setup process I see EQ3 and Dyn3 show up but when I restart and open Pro Tools they don't flash on the start up screen.

Last edited by Bingo21; 07-25-2021 at 09:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2021, 09:38 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo21 View Post
... (EQ III and Dynamics III) ...It's not in the plugin folders. It's not in the insert slots or multi-mono/channel menus.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo21 View Post
This is the first time I've had pro tools on my computer. I'm using Windows 10 64-bit and Pro Tools Ultimate Trial 2021.6.0. During the setup process I see EQ3 and Dyn3 show up but when I restart and open Pro Tools they don't flash on the start up screen.

Hi and welcome to the community …

I’m also using Windows 10 64-bit and Pro Tools 2021.6.0, but I see both DynamicsIII.aaxplugin and EQIII.aaxplugin here:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Avid
If you only have Avid plug-ins installed - and no 3rd-Party plugins - look in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins


In the Display tab in Pro Tools Preferences > Organize Plug-In Menus By > tick “Category and Manufacturer
Save and exit Pro Tools
Launch Pro Tools again ... does this fix it?
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 07-25-2021 at 09:56 PM. Reason: added sort plug-ins by "Category and Manufacturer" in Pro Tools Preferences
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2021, 09:44 PM
Bingo21 Bingo21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

I already looked there and they're just not in the folder. Again I see them extract during the setup and installation but when I restart my computer and open pro tools they're missing. I have tried to reinstall multiple times and I have looked for external download online but there's none.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2021, 11:08 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

See pics - both multichannel and multi-mono versions of both EQIII and DynamicsIII are available

Downloads can be corrupted – try downloading again from your Avid account

Click the ‘Publisher’ tab in Windows Programs and Features to see all your Avid installations - also uninstall other Avid, like Avid Effects and Avid HD Driver (x64)
then run the free CCleaner, followed by as many CCleaner Registry (save backup when prompted) that are needed to fix issues.

Restart computer

Install Pro Tools

Restart computer

Launch Pro Tools
Attached Images
File Type: jpg multichannel EQ3.JPG (34.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg multi-mono EQ3.JPG (27.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg mutichannel Dyn3.JPG (30.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg multi-mono Dyn3.JPG (29.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 07-25-2021 at 11:35 PM. Reason: complete uninstall
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2021, 01:16 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Missing AAX plug ins that should be included with Pro Tools

... also pics of AudioSuite versions for both EQIII and DynIII


(maximum 5 pics per Post allowed)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AudioSuite EQ3.JPG (23.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg AudioSuite Dyn3.JPG (26.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation Script for Additional Value Content Plug-ins included with Pro Tools HD Marco Bernardo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 01-28-2017 03:12 PM
I am missing a bunch of "included FX" plug-ins in my Pro Tools 12. Burstbucker Pro Tools 12 18 03-20-2016 06:58 PM
Using the AAX Plug-ins Included With All Pro Tools 11 Software Bruce Paine Pro Tools 11 8 11-10-2015 12:01 AM
Using the AAX Plug-ins Included with Pro Tools 11 Bruce Paine AAX Plug-ins 0 08-05-2014 12:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com