Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2021, 10:12 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 740
Default VSTís, RAM & M1

Hi there.

Does anyone here have experience with the new M1ís and running VSTís?

Iím currently running the latest Pro Tools on a Late 2013 16Ē MacBook Pro with 16 Gig of RAM on Mojave.

I find Iím starting to get more and more error messages that my system is low on RAM.

I know the new M1 chips are faster - but how do they handle VST load with the current maximum of 16 Gig of Ram?

Iíve been holding off getting one of the last 16Ē Intel MacBooks (thinking 64 Gig of Ram) while I wait and see how the new M1ís handle audio demands with Pro Tools - but I know my days are numbered.

As soon as the next generation of 16Ē MacBook Proís come out - I suspect theyíll be loaded with M1 chips and that will end the Intel chip with 64 Gig of Ram option for meÖ

Thanks for any insightÖ

Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2021, 12:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,466
Default Re: VSTís, RAM & M1

First of all, they are VI's, not VST's. Unless you call all cars a ford that is, if you do it is unerstandable all virtual instruments are vst's. Anyway, the thing with apple silicon is that it is not yet supported. PT does not support it, plugins run via emulation and are not guaranteed to work. We need to wait for apple silicon native PT first, then start waiting for plugins to get updates. Until that all kinds of random problems WILL bug you and there is nothing nobody can do about it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2021, 05:59 AM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 96
Default Re: VSTís, RAM & M1

I do have experience, see signature.

I use Pro Tools 2021.3, a Bunch of VI - such as AIR, UJAM, Slate etc without any problems. Sometimes it's nagging about low memory - but that's the only drawback. I had this message on my Macbook Pro 15 16 GB with I7 as well - but also only with Pro Tools.

Apart from that i am very satisfied with my Macbook Air M1 and 8 GB of Ram. Its crazy fast, dead silent, ice-cold - and lightweight

Best
__________________
MacBook Air M1, 8 Gb, 512 GB Apple SSD, 512 Gb Samsung Evo 970 NvME TB3 SSD, 1000 GB Crucial P1 TB3 SSD, macOs 11.5.1, RME Babyface blue,
_____________________________________________
Pro Tools 2021.3 - Best for M1
Pro Tools First 2021.6
Logic Pro 10.6.3
Cubase 11 Elements
Wavelab Elements 10
_____________________________________________

Music was my first love - shine on
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2021, 09:31 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: VSTís, RAM & M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
First of all, they are VI's, not VST's. Unless you call all cars a ford that is, if you do it is unerstandable all virtual instruments are vst's. .

Thanks for the clarification... admittedly - virtual instruments are kind of a new world for me...


Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2021, 09:36 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: VSTís, RAM & M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netmania View Post
I do have experience, see signature.

I use Pro Tools 2021.3, a Bunch of VI - such as AIR, UJAM, Slate etc without any problems. Sometimes it's nagging about low memory - but that's the only drawback. I had this message on my Macbook Pro 15 16 GB with I7 as well - but also only with Pro Tools.

Apart from that i am very satisfied with my Macbook Air M1 and 8 GB of Ram. Its crazy fast, dead silent, ice-cold - and lightweight

Best

Thanks for sharing your experience Netmania...

I am hoping I can make my system last a bit longer... but time will tell...
Have been tempted to purchase a loaded 16" MacBook Pro before they are discontinued... but am hesitant as the new technology may leave me behind in newer upcoming software...

My current system has served me very well for many years - and would like to enter the next phase of MacBook Pro's with the same outcome


Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2021, 04:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,550
Default Re: VSTís, RAM & M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky1 View Post
Hi there.

Does anyone here have experience with the new M1ís and running VSTís?

Iím currently running the latest Pro Tools on a Late 2013 16Ē MacBook Pro with 16 Gig of RAM on Mojave.

I find Iím starting to get more and more error messages that my system is low on RAM.

I know the new M1 chips are faster - but how do they handle VST load with the current maximum of 16 Gig of Ram?

Iíve been holding off getting one of the last 16Ē Intel MacBooks (thinking 64 Gig of Ram) while I wait and see how the new M1ís handle audio demands with Pro Tools - but I know my days are numbered.

As soon as the next generation of 16Ē MacBook Proís come out - I suspect theyíll be loaded with M1 chips and that will end the Intel chip with 64 Gig of Ram option for meÖ

Thanks for any insightÖ

Sparky
Get the MacBook with 64 gig ram as there's a max of 16 gig ram in the M1's. Who knows if/when Apple will have M1 chips with more ram? If you run any samplers at all you'll appreciate having all that ram.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2021, 05:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,466
Default Re: VSTís, RAM & M1

... or grab a 2nd hand trashcan with possibility of 128 gigs just to get over the waiting game
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2021, 09:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,466
Default Re: VSTís, RAM & M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And make sure it has a Metal compatible video card.
Wat? All trashcans are metal compatible...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2021, 10:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,550
Default Re: VSTís, RAM & M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Wat? All trashcans are metal compatible...
My bad; I mis-read the post and my brain thought second hand cheesegrater. Big senior moment.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com