Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2021, 05:30 PM
alex lipsen alex  lipsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default pro tools hd native

hello there anyone running hd native on an intel 64gb ram 2019 mbp? just purchased the native thunderbolt. upgrading from protools vanilla mainly for the calculated inserts for mixing with a hybrid setup. anyone have luck with this????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2021, 04:14 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 832
Default Re: pro tools hd native

Calculated inserts in a hybrid setup? I don’t understand what you mean...
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2020, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:41 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 948
Default Re: pro tools hd native

I'm using HD Native Thunderbolt with an Omni and 192 on a 2019 MacBook Pro i9, running hybrid with outboard gear. Works great. One thing to note is that HD Native doesn't support sleep. So be careful with closing your laptop or putting it to sleep with HD Native connected. I generally work in clamshell mode with an external monitor, and I have sleep set to never, so not a problem for me. Another thing that helped me, although not related to Pro Tools or HD Native specifically, is that the fans in the MacBook can get really loud really fast. So I use Turbo Boost Switcher to turn off Turbo Boost (overclocking). This has DRAMATICALLY reduced fan noise on my system.

http://tbswitcher.rugarciap.com
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,130
Default Re: pro tools hd native

PT does not support sleep no matter the hardware
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:58 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 948
Default Re: pro tools hd native

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT does not support sleep no matter the hardware
True, but HD Native hardware doesn't support sleep mode even with Pro Tools closed. I have come back to system freezes when Pro Tools was closed, but the HD Native hardware was attached after closing my laptop.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2021, 08:01 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: pro tools hd native

I believe the OP is asking about latency compensation for hardware inserts(which is done manually). It really needs to be done by trial and error, and different hardware will react differently(especially if the hardware is digital). For analog hardware, I ran some compressors and Pultecs on my former HDN rig and those pieces all worked with no added compensation(comparing 2 tracks, same audio, with 1 going thru external hardware).

Having said all that, I spent a few thousand dollars on IO, patchbay and cables to do it, and over the next 3 years, I used hardware inserts zero times(beyond testing everything). 100% recall makes working all ITB too easy(for me anyway). If the hardware is really special, then it makes sense. If the hardware is "pedestrian", will the extra effort make a better mix?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2021, 08:15 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 948
Default Re: pro tools hd native

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I believe the OP is asking about latency compensation for hardware inserts(which is done manually). It really needs to be done by trial and error, and different hardware will react differently(especially if the hardware is digital). For analog hardware, I ran some compressors and Pultecs on my former HDN rig and those pieces all worked with no added compensation(comparing 2 tracks, same audio, with 1 going thru external hardware).

Having said all that, I spent a few thousand dollars on IO, patchbay and cables to do it, and over the next 3 years, I used hardware inserts zero times(beyond testing everything). 100% recall makes working all ITB too easy(for me anyway). If the hardware is really special, then it makes sense. If the hardware is "pedestrian", will the extra effort make a better mix?
HD Native with Avid converters (not including MTRX & MTRX Studio) doesn't require any additional manual compensation, as Pro Tools recognizes the hardware and the correct compensation is already programmed into the software.

I use hardware inserts extensively, but with the exception of a bus compressor, I get the sound I'm looking for then print to new tracks using Commit Up To This Insert on the hardware insert in realtime. I've starting using an outboard hardware reverb (Lexicon PCM70) for some things and I've been printing those returns ASAP as well. I still take pictures of the outboard settings with my phone (except for the PCM70, too many settings pages) and save those with the session, but rarely need to go back to them.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2021, 11:13 PM
matchmix matchmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Regina Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: pro tools hd native

That's good advice I always print my hardware too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 07:22 AM
Pro Tools 9 Native vs Pro Tools 9 w/ Complete Production Toolkit Heck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-07-2010 08:12 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com